Chimayo, NM ZIP Code

Zip code of Chimayo, New Mexico
87522
This list contains only 5-digit ZIP codes. Use our zip code lookup by address feature to get the full 9-digit (ZIP+4) code.
Zip codes of Chimayo by streets
StreetZIP CodeZIP+4 Code
CALLE RIO CHIQUITO87522
CAMINO CHAMISO87522
CAMINO DE AVAJO87522
CAMINO DEL CANON87522
CAMINO DEL MOLINO87522
CAMINO DE LOS BACAS87522
CAMINO DE LOS RANCHOS87522
CAMINO DE LOS VIGILS87522
CAMINO DE MISION87522
CAMINO LA SOTEA87522
CAMINO MARQUITOS87522
CAMINO SANDOVAL87522
CERRO PINON87522
COUNTY ROAD 8787522
COUNTY ROAD 9187522
COUNTY ROAD 10087522
COUNTY ROAD 10187522
DAN AND SONS RD87522
EL POTRERO RD87522
ENTRADA DEL ARROYO87522
FALLEREL87522
JOHN HYSON DR87522
JOSE SIMON DR87522
JUAN MEDINA RD87522
LA SUBIDA87522
LOMITA VERDE87522
LOS RANCHITOS RD87522
LOS RANCHOS87522
OJITOS DE CUNDIYO87522
PLAZA DEL CERRO87522
PRIVATE DRIVE 143387522
PRIVATE DRIVE 143687522
PRIVATE DRIVE 143887522
PRIVATE DRIVE 144087522
PRIVATE DRIVE 144787522
PRIVATE DRIVE 144887522
SAN BUENA VENTURA87522
SANTA CRUZ DAM RD87522
SANTA CRUZ LAKE RD87522
SANTO NINO DR87522
SANTUARIO DR87522
SANTUARIO LN87522
STATE HIGHWAY 7687522
STATE ROAD 7687522
STATE ROAD 50387522
TIERRA AMARILLA87522
TRUJILLO87522
UPPER CENTINELA87522

Demographic and housing estimates in Chimayo, NM

Total population
Total population2,459
Male1,252
Female1,207
Population by age
Total population2,459
Under 5 years117
5 to 9 years11
10 to 14 years155
15 to 19 years384
20 to 24 years294
25 to 34 years291
35 to 44 years172
45 to 54 years374
55 to 59 years195
60 to 64 years150
65 to 74 years238
75 to 84 years50
85 years and over28
Median age (years)30.6
Under 18 years545
Under 16 years2,081
18 years and over1,914
21 years and over1,731
62 years and over441
65 years and over316
Population by race
Total population2,459
One race2,459
   White1,202
   Black or African American0
   American Indian and Alaska Native41
   Asian0
   Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander0
   Some other race1,216
Two or more races0
Citizen, voting age population
Citizen, VOTING AGE 18 and over population1,914
Male Citizen, VOTING AGE 18 and over population1,066
Female Citizen, VOTING AGE 18 and over population848

Social characteristics in Chimayo, NM

Households by type
Total households852
Family households (families)565
Married-couple family372
Male householder, no wife present, family71
Female householder, no husband present, family122
Nonfamily households287
Average household size2.89
Average family size3.81

Economic characteristics in Chimayo, NM

Income and benefits (in 2018 inflation-adjusted dollars)
Total households-888,888,888
Less than $10,000-888,888,888
$10,000 to $14,999-888,888,888
$15,000 to $24,999-888,888,888
$25,000 to $34,999-888,888,888
$35,000 to $49,999-888,888,888
$50,000 to $74,999-888,888,888
$75,000 to $99,999-888,888,888
$100,000 to $149,999-888,888,888
$150,000 to $199,999-888,888,888
$200,000 or more-888,888,888
Median household income (dollars)-888,888,888

Housing characteristics in Chimayo, NM

Housing occupancy
Total housing units1,374
Occupied housing units852
Vacant housing units522
Units in structure
Total housing units1,374
1-unit, detached639
1-unit, attached92
2 units0
3 or 4 units0
5 to 9 units0
10 to 19 units0
20 or more units0
Mobile home621
Boat, RV, van, etc.22
Year structure built
Total housing units1,374
Built 2014 or later0
Built 2010 to 20130
Built 2000 to 2009102
Built 1990 to 1999289
Built 1980 to 1989176
Built 1970 to 1979324
Built 1960 to 1969131
Built 1950 to 1959112
Built 1940 to 194970
Built 1939 or earlier170
Rooms
Total housing units1,374
1 room0
2 rooms55
3 rooms81
4 rooms224
5 rooms525
6 rooms160
7 rooms143
8 rooms76
9 rooms or more110
Median rooms5.1
Bedrooms
Total housing units1,374
No bedroom11
1 bedroom108
2 bedrooms256
3 bedrooms865
4 bedrooms134
5 or more bedrooms0
Housing tenure
Occupied housing units852
Owner-occupied706
Renter-occupied146
Average household size of owner-occupied unit3.00
Average household size of renter-occupied unit2.34
Year householder moved into unit
Occupied housing units852
Moved in 2017 or later0
Moved in 2015 to 20169
Moved in 2010 to 201477
Moved in 2000 to 2009123
Moved in 1990 to 1999293
Moved in 1989 and earlier350
Value
Owner-occupied units706
Less than $50,000124
$50,000 to $99,999122
$100,000 to $149,99968
$150,000 to $199,999177
$200,000 to $299,999154
$300,000 to $499,99961
$500,000 to $999,9990
$1,000,000 or more0
Median (dollars)156,600
Mortgage status
Owner-occupied units706
Housing units with a mortgage177
Housing units without a mortgage529
Gross rent
Occupied units paying rent93
Less than $50061
$500 to $99932
$1,000 to $1,4990
$1,500 to $1,9990
$2,000 to $2,4990
$2,500 to $2,9990
$3,000 or more0
Median (dollars)-666,666,666
No rent paid53
Data is based on 2018 Census

Chimayo Envelope Example

On the bottom center of the envelope, write the address you want your letter delivered to. Include the following on separate lines:

  1. Recipient's full name
  2. Full street address
  3. City, State, and ZIP Code

Using the same format, write the return address in the top left corner.

Using the full ZIP+4 Code when mailing via the USPS ensures the fastest, most accurate mailing possible. If you are not sure of the full 9-digit ZIP Code, use the 5-digit ZIP Code to avoid loss of letter or package.
The recipient address information is provided for your reference.
The recipient address information is provided for your reference.

Address example

53 TRUJILLO
CHIMAYO NM  87522-9702
1041 STATE ROAD 503
CHIMAYO NM  87522-9431
89 SAN BUENA VENTURA
CHIMAYO NM  87522-4021
42 CAMINO DEL MOLINO
CHIMAYO NM  87522-5504
49 TRUJILLO
CHIMAYO NM  87522-9702
38 CAMINO DE MISION
CHIMAYO NM  87522-4007

ZIP Codes of Other Locations

New Mexico ZIP Codes   Albuquerque   Las Cruces   Rio Rancho   Santa Fe   Roswell   Chapelle   Chi Chil Tah   Chili   Chilili   Chimayo   Chloride   Chupadera   Chupadero   Church Rock