Estancia, NM ZIP Code

Zip code of Estancia, New Mexico
87016
This list contains only 5-digit ZIP codes. Use our zip code lookup by address feature to get the full 9-digit (ZIP+4) code.
Zip codes of Estancia by streets
StreetZIP CodeZIP+4 Code
4TH OF JULY RD87016
4TH OF JULY CANYON RD87016
5TH ST87016
N 5TH ST87016
S 5TH ST87016
6TH ST87016
ACEVES RD87016
AKIN FARM RD87016
W ALAN AYRES AVE87016
ALLEN ST87016
ANAYA LOOP87016
ANAYA RD87016
AO4887016
APPLE MOUNTAIN RD87016
ARLENE DR87016
ARROYO DE TAJIQUE87016
ASHLEY RD87016
AVENIDA LUCERO87016
BARELAS RD87016
BEEMAN CIR87016
BLUE GRASS RD87016
BRINCHAL87016
CABEZA DE VACA87016
CALEB CT87016
CAMINO DEL NORTE87016
CAMINO DE LUNA87016
CAMINO DE NORTE87016
CAMINO LARGO87016
CAMINO LEOPERANCE87016
CAPITOL HILL RD87016
CHRIS LUJAN RD87016
CLAMPET RD87016
CLEMENTS RD E87016
CLEMENTS RD W87016
COUNTRY VIEW LN87016
COUNTY ROAD A011W87016
COUNTY ROAD A01387016
COUNTY ROAD A01587016
COUNTY ROAD A01887016
COUNTY ROAD A01987016
COUNTY ROAD A020 E87016
COUNTY ROAD A020 W87016
COUNTY ROAD A02187016
COUNTY ROAD A02787016
COUNTY ROAD A027 N87016
COUNTY ROAD A03087016
COUNTY ROAD A03287016
COUNTY ROAD A03487016
COUNTY ROAD A03587016
COUNTY ROAD A03687016
COUNTY ROAD A03887016
COUNTY ROAD A03987016
COUNTY ROAD A04087016
COUNTY ROAD A04187016
COUNTY ROAD A041 N87016
COUNTY ROAD A04287016
COUNTY ROAD A043 S87016
COUNTY ROAD A04487016
COUNTY ROAD A05287016
COUNTY ROAD A05387016
COUNTY ROAD A05587016
COUNTY ROAD A05687016
COUNTY ROAD A05787016
COUNTY ROAD A05887016
COUNTY ROAD A2187016
COUNTY ROAD A6787016
COUNTY ROAD A6987016
COUNTY ROAD A7287016
COUNTY ROAD B9787016
COUNTY ROAD B10487016
COUNTY ROAD B10587016
COUNTY ROAD B10787016
COUNTY ROAD B108 S87016
DARLENE DR87016
DEER RUN CT87016
DIANE CT87016
DOS LUNAS87016
EDMUNDO DR87016
EL CAMINO DE PEDRO87016
EL CERRO DR87016
EL DIXON RD87016
ESTAL RD87016
FLOYD DR87016
FOREST ROAD 32187016
FOREST ROAD 32287016
FOREST VALLEY RD87016
S FOURTH ST87016
GLORY LN87016
GLOVER RD87016
GREY HAWK RD87016
GREY HAWK RD W87016
HARLEY WAY87016
E HIGHLAND AVE87016
HIGHWAY 5587016
HIGHWAY 33787016
HIGHWAY 54287016
HOWELL RD87016
ICEPLANT RD87016
W ICEPLANT RD87016
IRVING RD87016
W IVERNESS AVE87016
JOSEPH ST87016
W JOSEPH ST87016
LAKEWOOD RD87016
LA MIGA RD87016
LA MIGA CANYON RD87016
LANGLEY RD87016
LA PARRA RD87016
S LASSITER ST87016
LA TRENCHERITA87016
LESPERANCE RD87016
LINDA VISTA DR87016
LORI LN87016
LORING AVE87016
LOUINA RD87016
LUNA RD87016
MANZANO MORNING DR87016
MAPLE ST87016
MARC DR87016
MARSHAL RD87016
MENDEZ RD87016
METZGER RD87016
MICHAELS RD87016
MIKAYLA LN87016
MINI RD87016
MISSION HILLS RD87016
MYERS RD87016
OAKWOOD DR87016
OAKWOOD RD87016
E PARK CT87016
PASO RANCH RD87016
E PEACOCK RD87016
E PEAK CT87016
PONKA RD87016
RAMON RD87016
RILEY RD87016
ROADRUNNER CT87016
ROBERT DR87016
ROCK HILL RD87016
ROSEWOOD87016
ROSEWOOD DR87016
SANCHEZ RD87016
SHERWOOD RD87016
SILVER LN87016
SOLOMON RD87016
SPANGLER RD87016
STEEPLE TRL N87016
STILLBROOK LN87016
TAPIA RD87016
TERRY LN87016
TORREON HTS E87016
TRONCON NEGRO RD87016
TUNGLEY WOOD87016
TWIN PEAKS DR87016
VALDEZ RD87016
VILLA RANCHO RD87016
VISTA MONTANO RD87016
WALKER ST87016
N WALKER ST87016
WATSON RD87016
WILLIAMS ST87016

Demographic and housing estimates in Estancia, NM

Total population
Total population1,643
Male1,211
Female432
Population by age
Total population1,643
Under 5 years123
5 to 9 years45
10 to 14 years35
15 to 19 years93
20 to 24 years256
25 to 34 years364
35 to 44 years95
45 to 54 years191
55 to 59 years140
60 to 64 years70
65 to 74 years127
75 to 84 years63
85 years and over41
Median age (years)32.0
Under 18 years266
Under 16 years1,377
18 years and over1,377
21 years and over1,278
62 years and over246
65 years and over231
Population by race
Total population1,643
One race1,614
   White1,411
   Black or African American37
   American Indian and Alaska Native42
   Asian0
   Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander0
   Some other race124
Two or more races29
Citizen, voting age population
Citizen, VOTING AGE 18 and over population1,092
Male Citizen, VOTING AGE 18 and over population764
Female Citizen, VOTING AGE 18 and over population328

Social characteristics in Estancia, NM

Households by type
Total households466
Family households (families)264
Married-couple family177
Male householder, no wife present, family30
Female householder, no husband present, family57
Nonfamily households202
Average household size2.54
Average family size3.59

Economic characteristics in Estancia, NM

Income and benefits (in 2018 inflation-adjusted dollars)
Total households466
Less than $10,00072
$10,000 to $14,99941
$15,000 to $24,99979
$25,000 to $34,99962
$35,000 to $49,999101
$50,000 to $74,99929
$75,000 to $99,99916
$100,000 to $149,99959
$150,000 to $199,9990
$200,000 or more7
Median household income (dollars)30,875

Housing characteristics in Estancia, NM

Housing occupancy
Total housing units603
Occupied housing units466
Vacant housing units137
Units in structure
Total housing units603
1-unit, detached378
1-unit, attached10
2 units32
3 or 4 units0
5 to 9 units0
10 to 19 units0
20 or more units0
Mobile home183
Boat, RV, van, etc.0
Year structure built
Total housing units603
Built 2014 or later0
Built 2010 to 20130
Built 2000 to 20094
Built 1990 to 199944
Built 1980 to 1989163
Built 1970 to 1979156
Built 1960 to 196926
Built 1950 to 195920
Built 1940 to 194923
Built 1939 or earlier167
Rooms
Total housing units603
1 room0
2 rooms4
3 rooms58
4 rooms142
5 rooms244
6 rooms64
7 rooms54
8 rooms7
9 rooms or more30
Median rooms4.9
Bedrooms
Total housing units603
No bedroom0
1 bedroom43
2 bedrooms234
3 bedrooms262
4 bedrooms34
5 or more bedrooms30
Housing tenure
Occupied housing units466
Owner-occupied305
Renter-occupied161
Average household size of owner-occupied unit2.53
Average household size of renter-occupied unit2.54
Year householder moved into unit
Occupied housing units466
Moved in 2017 or later54
Moved in 2015 to 201660
Moved in 2010 to 201449
Moved in 2000 to 200972
Moved in 1990 to 199946
Moved in 1989 and earlier185
Value
Owner-occupied units305
Less than $50,00045
$50,000 to $99,99959
$100,000 to $149,999124
$150,000 to $199,99941
$200,000 to $299,99936
$300,000 to $499,9990
$500,000 to $999,9990
$1,000,000 or more0
Median (dollars)115,500
Mortgage status
Owner-occupied units305
Housing units with a mortgage52
Housing units without a mortgage253
Gross rent
Occupied units paying rent112
Less than $50042
$500 to $99970
$1,000 to $1,4990
$1,500 to $1,9990
$2,000 to $2,4990
$2,500 to $2,9990
$3,000 or more0
Median (dollars)595
No rent paid49
Data is based on 2018 Census

Estancia Envelope Example

On the bottom center of the envelope, write the address you want your letter delivered to. Include the following on separate lines:

  1. Recipient's full name
  2. Full street address
  3. City, State, and ZIP Code

Using the same format, write the return address in the top left corner.

Using the full ZIP+4 Code when mailing via the USPS ensures the fastest, most accurate mailing possible. If you are not sure of the full 9-digit ZIP Code, use the 5-digit ZIP Code to avoid loss of letter or package.
The recipient address information is provided for your reference.
The recipient address information is provided for your reference.

Address example

122 EDMUNDO DR
ESTANCIA NM  87016-9786
551 LA MIGA CANYON RD
ESTANCIA NM  87016-8098
75 LINDA VISTA DR
ESTANCIA NM  87016-9735
105 MARC DR
ESTANCIA NM  87016-6716
45 MENDEZ RD
ESTANCIA NM  87016-9784
685 TORREON HTS E
ESTANCIA NM  87016-8038

ZIP Codes of Other Locations

New Mexico ZIP Codes   Albuquerque   Las Cruces   Rio Rancho   Santa Fe   Roswell   Escabosa   Escondida   Escondillo   Estaca   Estancia   Eunice   Fairacres   Fairview   Farley