Hernandez, NM ZIP Code

Zip code of Hernandez, New Mexico
87537
This list contains only 5-digit ZIP codes. Use our zip code lookup by address feature to get the full 9-digit (ZIP+4) code.
Zip codes of Hernandez by streets
StreetZIP CodeZIP+4 Code
COUNTY ROAD 187537
COUNTY ROAD 13B87537
COUNTY ROAD 12987537
COUNTY ROAD 13187537
COUNTY ROAD 13387537
COUNTY ROAD 13587537
COUNTY ROAD 135B87537
COUNTY ROAD 136A87537
COUNTY ROAD 136B87537
COUNTY ROAD 14087537
COUNTY ROAD 45687537
GENCHARA87537
MOONRISE RNCH87537
PRIVATE DRIVE 136B87537
PRIVATE DRIVE 1512A87537
PRIVATE DRIVE 151487537
PRIVATE DRIVE 152187537
PRIVATE DRIVE 152287537
PRIVATE DRIVE 152387537
PRIVATE DRIVE 152487537
PRIVATE DRIVE 152787537
PRIVATE DRIVE 152987537
PRIVATE DRIVE 153087537
PRIVATE DRIVE 153187537
PRIVATE DRIVE 153287537
PRIVATE DRIVE 153387537
PRIVATE DRIVE 153487537
PRIVATE DRIVE 153587537
PRIVATE DRIVE 153687537
PRIVATE DRIVE 153787537
PRIVATE DRIVE 153887537
PRIVATE DRIVE 153987537
PRIVATE DRIVE 154187537
PRIVATE DRIVE 1543A87537
PRIVATE DRIVE 1544A87537
PRIVATE DRIVE 154687537
PRIVATE DRIVE 1547B87537
PRIVATE DRIVE 154887537
PRIVATE DRIVE 154987537
PRIVATE DRIVE 155087537
PRIVATE DRIVE 1550A87537
PRIVATE DRIVE 160087537
PRIVATE DRIVE 1600A87537
PRIVATE DRIVE 160287537
PRIVATE DRIVE 160387537
PRIVATE DRIVE 160587537
PRIVATE DRIVE 160787537
PRIVATE DRIVE 1607A87537
PRIVATE DRIVE 160987537
PRIVATE DRIVE 161187537
PRIVATE DRIVE 161687537
RIO CHAMA87537
ROYBAL DR87537
STATE ROAD 7487537
US HIGHWAY 8487537
US HIGHWAY 84/28587537
US HIGHWAY 285/8487537

Demographic and housing estimates in Hernandez, NM

Total population
Total population652
Male326
Female326
Population by age
Total population652
Under 5 years65
5 to 9 years22
10 to 14 years61
15 to 19 years45
20 to 24 years43
25 to 34 years50
35 to 44 years78
45 to 54 years108
55 to 59 years32
60 to 64 years18
65 to 74 years97
75 to 84 years26
85 years and over7
Median age (years)41.0
Under 18 years180
Under 16 years489
18 years and over472
21 years and over452
62 years and over133
65 years and over130
Population by race
Total population652
One race612
   White590
   Black or African American6
   American Indian and Alaska Native3
   Asian0
   Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander0
   Some other race13
Two or more races40
Citizen, voting age population
Citizen, VOTING AGE 18 and over population415
Male Citizen, VOTING AGE 18 and over population196
Female Citizen, VOTING AGE 18 and over population219

Social characteristics in Hernandez, NM

Households by type
Total households236
Family households (families)151
Married-couple family99
Male householder, no wife present, family31
Female householder, no husband present, family21
Nonfamily households85
Average household size2.76
Average family size3.68

Economic characteristics in Hernandez, NM

Income and benefits (in 2018 inflation-adjusted dollars)
Total households-888,888,888
Less than $10,000-888,888,888
$10,000 to $14,999-888,888,888
$15,000 to $24,999-888,888,888
$25,000 to $34,999-888,888,888
$35,000 to $49,999-888,888,888
$50,000 to $74,999-888,888,888
$75,000 to $99,999-888,888,888
$100,000 to $149,999-888,888,888
$150,000 to $199,999-888,888,888
$200,000 or more-888,888,888
Median household income (dollars)-888,888,888

Housing characteristics in Hernandez, NM

Housing occupancy
Total housing units413
Occupied housing units236
Vacant housing units177
Units in structure
Total housing units413
1-unit, detached210
1-unit, attached3
2 units3
3 or 4 units3
5 to 9 units0
10 to 19 units0
20 or more units0
Mobile home194
Boat, RV, van, etc.0
Year structure built
Total housing units413
Built 2014 or later0
Built 2010 to 20132
Built 2000 to 200923
Built 1990 to 199949
Built 1980 to 198985
Built 1970 to 1979116
Built 1960 to 196937
Built 1950 to 195925
Built 1940 to 194952
Built 1939 or earlier24
Rooms
Total housing units413
1 room3
2 rooms10
3 rooms53
4 rooms160
5 rooms88
6 rooms67
7 rooms19
8 rooms6
9 rooms or more7
Median rooms4.4
Bedrooms
Total housing units413
No bedroom3
1 bedroom26
2 bedrooms190
3 bedrooms152
4 bedrooms42
5 or more bedrooms0
Housing tenure
Occupied housing units236
Owner-occupied179
Renter-occupied57
Average household size of owner-occupied unit2.77
Average household size of renter-occupied unit2.74
Year householder moved into unit
Occupied housing units236
Moved in 2017 or later9
Moved in 2015 to 201613
Moved in 2010 to 201436
Moved in 2000 to 200957
Moved in 1990 to 199966
Moved in 1989 and earlier55
Value
Owner-occupied units179
Less than $50,00024
$50,000 to $99,99923
$100,000 to $149,99951
$150,000 to $199,99928
$200,000 to $299,99917
$300,000 to $499,99912
$500,000 to $999,9990
$1,000,000 or more24
Median (dollars)138,800
Mortgage status
Owner-occupied units179
Housing units with a mortgage35
Housing units without a mortgage144
Gross rent
Occupied units paying rent51
Less than $5007
$500 to $99944
$1,000 to $1,4990
$1,500 to $1,9990
$2,000 to $2,4990
$2,500 to $2,9990
$3,000 or more0
Median (dollars)768
No rent paid6
Data is based on 2018 Census

Hernandez Envelope Example

On the bottom center of the envelope, write the address you want your letter delivered to. Include the following on separate lines:

  1. Recipient's full name
  2. Full street address
  3. City, State, and ZIP Code

Using the same format, write the return address in the top left corner.

Using the full ZIP+4 Code when mailing via the USPS ensures the fastest, most accurate mailing possible. If you are not sure of the full 9-digit ZIP Code, use the 5-digit ZIP Code to avoid loss of letter or package.
The recipient address information is provided for your reference.
The recipient address information is provided for your reference.

Address example

48 PRIVATE DRIVE 1531
HERNANDEZ NM  87537-8015
60 PRIVATE DRIVE 1529
HERNANDEZ NM  87537-8014
50 PRIVATE DRIVE 1529
HERNANDEZ NM  87537-8014
48 PRIVATE DRIVE 1616
HERNANDEZ NM  87537-9029
94 PRIVATE DRIVE 1616
HERNANDEZ NM  87537-9029
9 PRIVATE DRIVE 1531
HERNANDEZ NM  87537-8015

ZIP Codes of Other Locations

New Mexico ZIP Codes   Albuquerque   Las Cruces   Rio Rancho   Santa Fe   Roswell   Hagerman   Hanover   Hatch   Hayden   Hernandez   High Rolls   Hillsboro   Hobbs   Holloman Air Force Base