La Plata, NM ZIP Code

Zip code of La Plata, New Mexico
87418
This list contains only 5-digit ZIP codes. Use our zip code lookup by address feature to get the full 9-digit (ZIP+4) code.
Zip codes of La Plata by streets
StreetZIP CodeZIP+4 Code
COUNTY ROAD 130087418
NM 17087418
NM 57487418
ROAD 100687418
ROAD 111587418
ROAD 119187418
ROAD 127387418
ROAD 127487418
ROAD 127787418
ROAD 129087418
ROAD 130087418
ROAD 130387418
ROAD 130487418
ROAD 130587418
ROAD 133087418
ROAD 133287418
ROAD 133887418
ROAD 134487418
ROAD 140187418
ROAD 141587418
ROAD 141787418
ROAD 141987418
ROAD 142087418
ROAD 142487418
ROAD 147087418
ROAD 149087418
ROAD 149387418
ROAD 149487418
ROAD 149587418
ROAD 149787418
ROAD 149987418
WESTANGS87418

Demographic and housing estimates in La Plata, NM

Total population
Total population515
Male282
Female233
Population by age
Total population515
Under 5 years33
5 to 9 years30
10 to 14 years25
15 to 19 years39
20 to 24 years17
25 to 34 years52
35 to 44 years95
45 to 54 years19
55 to 59 years65
60 to 64 years68
65 to 74 years49
75 to 84 years5
85 years and over18
Median age (years)39.9
Under 18 years104
Under 16 years411
18 years and over411
21 years and over371
62 years and over98
65 years and over72
Population by race
Total population515
One race499
   White491
   Black or African American0
   American Indian and Alaska Native8
   Asian0
   Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander0
   Some other race0
Two or more races16
Citizen, voting age population
Citizen, VOTING AGE 18 and over population380
Male Citizen, VOTING AGE 18 and over population208
Female Citizen, VOTING AGE 18 and over population172

Social characteristics in La Plata, NM

Households by type
Total households205
Family households (families)150
Married-couple family143
Male householder, no wife present, family0
Female householder, no husband present, family7
Nonfamily households55
Average household size2.51
Average family size2.81

Economic characteristics in La Plata, NM

Income and benefits (in 2018 inflation-adjusted dollars)
Total households205
Less than $10,00017
$10,000 to $14,99918
$15,000 to $24,99917
$25,000 to $34,9998
$35,000 to $49,99916
$50,000 to $74,99920
$75,000 to $99,99952
$100,000 to $149,99948
$150,000 to $199,9995
$200,000 or more4
Median household income (dollars)80,774

Housing characteristics in La Plata, NM

Housing occupancy
Total housing units254
Occupied housing units205
Vacant housing units49
Units in structure
Total housing units254
1-unit, detached116
1-unit, attached0
2 units0
3 or 4 units0
5 to 9 units0
10 to 19 units0
20 or more units0
Mobile home138
Boat, RV, van, etc.0
Year structure built
Total housing units254
Built 2014 or later0
Built 2010 to 201314
Built 2000 to 2009132
Built 1990 to 199959
Built 1980 to 19890
Built 1970 to 197917
Built 1960 to 19690
Built 1950 to 195919
Built 1940 to 19495
Built 1939 or earlier8
Rooms
Total housing units254
1 room0
2 rooms0
3 rooms5
4 rooms49
5 rooms93
6 rooms28
7 rooms24
8 rooms33
9 rooms or more22
Median rooms5.3
Bedrooms
Total housing units254
No bedroom0
1 bedroom17
2 bedrooms37
3 bedrooms151
4 bedrooms49
5 or more bedrooms0
Housing tenure
Occupied housing units205
Owner-occupied168
Renter-occupied37
Average household size of owner-occupied unit2.80
Average household size of renter-occupied unit1.19
Year householder moved into unit
Occupied housing units205
Moved in 2017 or later11
Moved in 2015 to 201617
Moved in 2010 to 201451
Moved in 2000 to 200991
Moved in 1990 to 199925
Moved in 1989 and earlier10
Value
Owner-occupied units168
Less than $50,0005
$50,000 to $99,99912
$100,000 to $149,99934
$150,000 to $199,99949
$200,000 to $299,99959
$300,000 to $499,9994
$500,000 to $999,9995
$1,000,000 or more0
Median (dollars)185,700
Mortgage status
Owner-occupied units168
Housing units with a mortgage148
Housing units without a mortgage20
Gross rent
Occupied units paying rent37
Less than $5000
$500 to $99937
$1,000 to $1,4990
$1,500 to $1,9990
$2,000 to $2,4990
$2,500 to $2,9990
$3,000 or more0
Median (dollars)556
No rent paid0
Data is based on 2018 Census

La Plata Envelope Example

On the bottom center of the envelope, write the address you want your letter delivered to. Include the following on separate lines:

  1. Recipient's full name
  2. Full street address
  3. City, State, and ZIP Code

Using the same format, write the return address in the top left corner.

Using the full ZIP+4 Code when mailing via the USPS ensures the fastest, most accurate mailing possible. If you are not sure of the full 9-digit ZIP Code, use the 5-digit ZIP Code to avoid loss of letter or package.
The recipient address information is provided for your reference.
The recipient address information is provided for your reference.

Address example

1991 NM 170
LA PLATA NM  87418-9607
308 ROAD 1191
LA PLATA NM  87418-9613
88 ROAD 1332
LA PLATA NM  87418-9626
95 ROAD 1417
LA PLATA NM  87418-9004
52 ROAD 1420
LA PLATA NM  87418-9010
2944 WESTANGS
LA PLATA NM  87418-0001

ZIP Codes of Other Locations

New Mexico ZIP Codes   Albuquerque   Las Cruces   Rio Rancho   Santa Fe   Roswell   La Madera   La Mesa   La Mesilla   La Placita   La Plata   La Puebla   La Puente   La Union   La Villita