Ohkay Owingeh, NM ZIP Code

Zip code of Ohkay Owingeh, New Mexico
87566
This list contains only 5-digit ZIP codes. Use our zip code lookup by address feature to get the full 9-digit (ZIP+4) code.
Zip codes of Ohkay Owingeh by streets
StreetZIP CodeZIP+4 Code
BRONX RD87566
CHAMITA HIGHWAY 7487566
COMMUNITY SCHOOL RD87566
COUNTY ROAD 4087566
COUNTY ROAD 5687566
COUNTY ROAD 56A87566
COUNTY ROAD 5787566
COUNTY ROAD 5887566
COUNTY ROAD 13187566
EAGLE DR87566
MAIN ST87566
MANHATTAN87566
PICACHO RD87566
POPAY87566
POPAY AVE87566
PRENCOLL87566
PRIVATE DRIVE 1001B87566
PRIVATE DRIVE 1001C87566
PRIVATE DRIVE 107787566
PRIVATE DRIVE 107887566
PRIVATE DRIVE 107987566
PRIVATE DRIVE 108087566
PRIVATE DRIVE 109687566
PRIVATE DRIVE 165187566
PRIVATE DRIVE 165287566
PRIVATE DRIVE 165987566
PRIVATE DRIVE 166187566
PRIVATE DRIVE 166287566
PRIVATE DRIVE 166387566
ROADRUNNER DR87566
ROSEHIP LN87566
SAGE ST87566
STATE ROAD 6887566
STATE ROAD 7487566
TORTILLA FLTS87566
US HIGHWAY 84/28587566
WHITE EAGLE RD87566
WHITE SWAN RD87566

Demographic and housing estimates in Ohkay Owingeh, NM

Total population
Total population1,356
Male704
Female652
Population by age
Total population1,356
Under 5 years49
5 to 9 years60
10 to 14 years122
15 to 19 years141
20 to 24 years104
25 to 34 years219
35 to 44 years150
45 to 54 years181
55 to 59 years88
60 to 64 years63
65 to 74 years85
75 to 84 years40
85 years and over54
Median age (years)34.2
Under 18 years313
Under 16 years1,104
18 years and over1,043
21 years and over960
62 years and over214
65 years and over179
Population by race
Total population1,356
One race1,246
   White51
   Black or African American14
   American Indian and Alaska Native1,104
   Asian1
   Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander0
   Some other race76
Two or more races110
Citizen, voting age population
Citizen, VOTING AGE 18 and over population1,037
Male Citizen, VOTING AGE 18 and over population522
Female Citizen, VOTING AGE 18 and over population515

Social characteristics in Ohkay Owingeh, NM

Households by type
Total households290
Family households (families)201
Married-couple family99
Male householder, no wife present, family35
Female householder, no husband present, family67
Nonfamily households89
Average household size4.68
Average family size5.99

Economic characteristics in Ohkay Owingeh, NM

Income and benefits (in 2018 inflation-adjusted dollars)
Total households-888,888,888
Less than $10,000-888,888,888
$10,000 to $14,999-888,888,888
$15,000 to $24,999-888,888,888
$25,000 to $34,999-888,888,888
$35,000 to $49,999-888,888,888
$50,000 to $74,999-888,888,888
$75,000 to $99,999-888,888,888
$100,000 to $149,999-888,888,888
$150,000 to $199,999-888,888,888
$200,000 or more-888,888,888
Median household income (dollars)-888,888,888

Housing characteristics in Ohkay Owingeh, NM

Housing occupancy
Total housing units362
Occupied housing units290
Vacant housing units72
Units in structure
Total housing units362
1-unit, detached237
1-unit, attached15
2 units0
3 or 4 units29
5 to 9 units6
10 to 19 units1
20 or more units0
Mobile home74
Boat, RV, van, etc.0
Year structure built
Total housing units362
Built 2014 or later0
Built 2010 to 20139
Built 2000 to 200943
Built 1990 to 199968
Built 1980 to 198977
Built 1970 to 197981
Built 1960 to 196923
Built 1950 to 19599
Built 1940 to 194914
Built 1939 or earlier38
Rooms
Total housing units362
1 room3
2 rooms3
3 rooms27
4 rooms54
5 rooms180
6 rooms49
7 rooms29
8 rooms6
9 rooms or more11
Median rooms5.0
Bedrooms
Total housing units362
No bedroom3
1 bedroom21
2 bedrooms79
3 bedrooms204
4 bedrooms40
5 or more bedrooms15
Housing tenure
Occupied housing units290
Owner-occupied238
Renter-occupied52
Average household size of owner-occupied unit4.97
Average household size of renter-occupied unit3.35
Year householder moved into unit
Occupied housing units290
Moved in 2017 or later6
Moved in 2015 to 201614
Moved in 2010 to 201435
Moved in 2000 to 200963
Moved in 1990 to 199968
Moved in 1989 and earlier104
Value
Owner-occupied units238
Less than $50,00018
$50,000 to $99,99911
$100,000 to $149,99911
$150,000 to $199,99915
$200,000 to $299,99914
$300,000 to $499,9995
$500,000 to $999,9990
$1,000,000 or more164
Median (dollars)2,000,001
Mortgage status
Owner-occupied units238
Housing units with a mortgage18
Housing units without a mortgage220
Gross rent
Occupied units paying rent43
Less than $50012
$500 to $99931
$1,000 to $1,4990
$1,500 to $1,9990
$2,000 to $2,4990
$2,500 to $2,9990
$3,000 or more0
Median (dollars)583
No rent paid9
Data is based on 2018 Census

Ohkay Owingeh Envelope Example

On the bottom center of the envelope, write the address you want your letter delivered to. Include the following on separate lines:

  1. Recipient's full name
  2. Full street address
  3. City, State, and ZIP Code

Using the same format, write the return address in the top left corner.

Using the full ZIP+4 Code when mailing via the USPS ensures the fastest, most accurate mailing possible. If you are not sure of the full 9-digit ZIP Code, use the 5-digit ZIP Code to avoid loss of letter or package.
The recipient address information is provided for your reference.
The recipient address information is provided for your reference.

Address example

791 WHITE SWAN RD
OHKAY OWINGEH NM  87566-8622
671 ROADRUNNER DR
OHKAY OWINGEH NM  87566-3700
755 WHITE SWAN RD
OHKAY OWINGEH NM  87566-8622
735 WHITE SWAN RD
OHKAY OWINGEH NM  87566-8622
124 WHITE EAGLE RD
OHKAY OWINGEH NM  87566-4000
297 COUNTY ROAD 56A
OHKAY OWINGEH NM  87566-8502

ZIP Codes of Other Locations

New Mexico ZIP Codes   Albuquerque   Las Cruces   Rio Rancho   Santa Fe   Roswell   North Hurley   North San Ysidro   North Valley   Ocate   Ohkay Owingeh   Oil Center   Ojita   Ojito   Ojo Caliente