Portales, NM ZIP Code

Zip codes of Portales, New Mexico
88123, 88130
This list contains only 5-digit ZIP codes. Use our zip code lookup by address feature to get the full 9-digit (ZIP+4) code.
Zip codes of Portales by streets
StreetZIP CodeZIP+4 Code
E 1ST ST88130
W 1ST ST88130
E 2ND ST88130
W 2ND ST88130
E 3RD ST88130
W 3RD ST88130
E 4TH ST88130
W 4TH ST88130
E 5TH ST88130
W 5TH ST88130
E 6TH ST88130
W 6TH ST88130
E 7TH ST88130
W 7TH ST88130
E 8TH ST88130
W 8TH ST88130
E 9TH ST88130
W 9TH ST88130
E 10TH ST88130
W 10TH ST88130
E 11TH ST88130
E 12TH ST88130
E 14TH ST88130
W 14TH LN88130
W 14TH ST88130
W 15TH LN88130
W 15TH ST88130
E 16TH ST88130
W 16TH LN88130
W 16TH ST88130
E 17TH LN88130
E 17TH ST88130
W 17TH LN88130
W 17TH ST88130
E 18TH ST88130
W 18TH LN88130
W 18TH ST88130
W 19TH ST88130
E 20TH ST88130
W 21ST ST88130
W 22ND ST88130
W 29TH ST88130
N ABILENE AVE88130
N ABILENE PL88130
S ABILENE AVE88130
ACOMA CT88130
AIRPORT RD88130
E AMAZON ST88130
APACHE TRL88130
AQUARIUS DR88130
ARIZONA DR88130
ASPEN ST88130
N AUSTIN ST88130
N AVENUE E88130
N AVENUE N88130
N AVENUE S88130
S AVENUE E88130
S AVENUE N88130
N AVENUE A88130
S AVENUE A88130
N AVENUE B88130
S AVENUE B88130
N AVENUE C88130
S AVENUE C88130
S AVENUE C PL88130
N AVENUE D88130
S AVENUE D88130
S AVENUE D PL88130
S AVENUE E PL88130
N AVENUE F88130
S AVENUE F88130
S AVENUE G88130
S AVENUE G PL88130
S AVENUE H88130
S AVENUE H PL88130
N AVENUE I88130
S AVENUE I88130
S AVENUE I PL88130
N AVENUE J88130
S AVENUE J88130
S AVENUE J PL88130
N AVENUE K88130
S AVENUE K88130
N AVENUE L88130
S AVENUE L88130
N AVENUE M88130
N AVENUE M PL88130
S AVENUE M88130
N AVENUE N PL88130
N AVENUE O88130
S AVENUE O88130
N AVENUE P88130
S AVENUE P88130
N AVENUE Q88130
S AVENUE Q88130
N AVENUE R88130
S AVENUE R88130
N AVENUE T88130
S AVENUE V88130
N AVON AVE88130
BAKER ST88130
BALL AVE88130
BASELINE RD88130
W BEECH ST88130
S BELINCEN88130
BIGLER BUCK DR88130
BINGHAM STRATTON88130
BLACKWATER RD88130
N BOSTON AVE88130
S BOSTON AVE88130
N BOULDER AVE88130
S BOULDER AVE88130
BOXWOOD CIR88130
BOXWOOD ST88130
BRANSCUM88130
E BRAZOS ST88130
BROADCAST CTR88130
BROADMOOR ACRES88130
N BRYAN AVE88130
S BRYAN AVE88130
E CANADIAN ST88130
CANNON BLVD88130
CHALK HILL RD88130
W CHERRY ST88130
N CHICAGO AVE88130
S CHICAGO AVE88130
CHILDRENS DR88130
COCHITI CT88130
COLORADO DR88130
E COMMERCIAL ST88130
W COMMERCIAL ST88130
COMMUNITY WAY88130
COTTONWOOD CT88130
COTTONWOOD PL88130
COUNTRY CLUB EST88130
CREST POINT DR88130
S DALLAS AVE88130
E DANUBE ST88130
W DATE PL88130
W DATE ST88130
DAVIS RD88130
DIAMOND WAY88130
DILLON WOOD DR88130
DORA AVENUE A88130
DORA MAIN ST88130
DOVE LN88130
E ELBE ST88130
N ELGIN AVE88130
S ELGIN AVE88130
EMERALD DR88130
N FARGO AVE88130
S FARGO AVE88130
E FIR ST88130
W FIR PL88130
W FIR ST88130
FLOYD GOLDEN CIR88130
GARNET RD88130
GEMINI CIR88130
GEMINI DR88130
N GLOBE AVE88130
S GLOBE AVE88130
W GUM ST88130
HAYES88130
HERMITAGE ST88130
W HICKORY ST88130
HIGHLANDS88130
HONEY LN88130
N HOUSTON AVE88130
S HOUSTON AVE88130
HUMMINGBIRD RD88130
N INDIO AVE88130
S INDIO AVE88130
N INDUSTRIAL DR88130
S INDUSTRIAL DR88130
ISLETA CT88130
E IVY ST88130
W IVY ST88130
S JACKSON AVE88130
JEMEZ CT88130
E JUNIPER ST88130
W JUNIPER ST88130
KANSAS DR88130
E KAYWOOD ST88130
W KAYWOOD ST88130
N KILGORE ST88130
S KILGORE ST88130
N KNOXVILLE ST88130
S KNOXVILLE ST88130
LAGUNA CT88130
N LAREDO AVE88130
LA VEGA DE RANCHOS88130
LEO DR88130
LIBRA DR88130
E LIME ST88130
W LIME ST88130
LOMA VIS88130
N MAIN AVE88130
S MAIN AVE88130
S MAIN PL88130
E MAPLE ST88130
W MAPLE ST88130
MEGAN CT88130
MESILLA PARK88130
N MIKE ST88130
MILLER RD88130
MOCKINGBIRD LN88130
MONTICELLO PARKWAY DR88130
MOORES MNR88130
MORELAND RD88130
NAMBE CT88130
NEW MEXICO DR88130
NEW MEXICO 88 DR88130
NEW YORK DR88130
NM HIGHWAY 8888130
NM HIGHWAY 11488130
NM HIGHWAY 20288130
NM HIGHWAY 20688130
NM HIGHWAY 23588130
NM HIGHWAY 23688130
NM HIGHWAY 26788130
NM HIGHWAY 46788130
NM HIGHWAY 48088130
E NOGAL ST88130
W NOGAL ST88130
OAK RD88130
OAKWOOD CIR88130
OASIS RD88130
OKLAHOMA DR88130
W OLIVE ST88130
ORANGE ST88130
E PALM ST88130
PENNYS PL88130
PINE RD88130
POJOAQUE CT88130
POPLAR LOOP88130
PUEBLO LOOP88130
QUAIL WOOD DR88130
E QUINCE ST88130
N QUINCY AVE88130
E RAILROAD ST88130
W RAILROAD ST88130
REDWINE AVE88130
ROADRUNNER DR88130
ROGERS RD88130
S ROOSEVELT RD E88130
S ROOSEVELT RD N88130
S ROOSEVELT RD S88130
S ROOSEVELT RD W88130
N ROOSEVELT ROAD 188130
S ROOSEVELT ROAD 188130
S ROOSEVELT ROAD 1 1/288130
S ROOSEVELT ROAD 288130
S ROOSEVELT ROAD 2 LN88130
S ROOSEVELT ROAD 2 1/288130
N ROOSEVELT ROAD 388130
S ROOSEVELT ROAD 388130
S ROOSEVELT ROAD 488130
S ROOSEVELT ROAD 4 LN88130
S ROOSEVELT ROAD 4 1/288130
S ROOSEVELT ROAD 588130
S ROOSEVELT ROAD 5 LN88130
S ROOSEVELT ROAD 5 1/288130
S ROOSEVELT ROAD 688130
S ROOSEVELT ROAD 6 1/288130
S ROOSEVELT ROAD 788130
S ROOSEVELT ROAD 888130
S ROOSEVELT ROAD 8 1/288130
S ROOSEVELT ROAD 988130
S ROOSEVELT ROAD 1088130
S ROOSEVELT ROAD 10 1/288130
S ROOSEVELT ROAD 1188130
S ROOSEVELT ROAD 1288130
S ROOSEVELT ROAD 1388130
S ROOSEVELT ROAD 1588130
S ROOSEVELT ROAD 1688130
S ROOSEVELT ROAD 1888130
S ROOSEVELT ROAD 2088130
S ROOSEVELT ROAD 21 1/288130
S ROOSEVELT ROAD 2388130
S ROOSEVELT ROAD 2588130
S ROOSEVELT ROAD A88130
S ROOSEVELT ROAD AB88130
S ROOSEVELT ROAD AC88130
N ROOSEVELT ROAD AD88130
S ROOSEVELT ROAD AD88130
S ROOSEVELT ROAD AE88130
S ROOSEVELT ROAD D88130
S ROOSEVELT ROAD G88130
S ROOSEVELT ROAD H88130
S ROOSEVELT ROAD J88130
S ROOSEVELT ROAD K88130
S ROOSEVELT ROAD L88130
S ROOSEVELT ROAD N 1/288130
S ROOSEVELT ROAD O88130
S ROOSEVELT ROAD P88130
S ROOSEVELT ROAD P 1/288130
S ROOSEVELT ROAD Q88130
S ROOSEVELT ROAD Q 1/288130
S ROOSEVELT ROAD R88130
S ROOSEVELT ROAD R 1/288130
S ROOSEVELT ROAD S 1/288130
S ROOSEVELT ROAD T88130
S ROOSEVELT ROAD T PL88130
S ROOSEVELT ROAD U88130
S ROOSEVELT ROAD U PL88130
S ROOSEVELT ROAD U 1/288130
S ROOSEVELT ROAD V88130
S ROOSEVELT ROAD V PL88130
S ROOSEVELT ROAD X88130
S ROOSEVELT ROAD Y88130
S ROOSEVELT ROAD Z88130
E ROSE LN88130
E ROSE ST88130
SAGITARIUS DR88130
SAINT FRANCIS CT88130
SANDHILL RD88130
SANDIA CT88130
SAN FELIPE CT88130
SAN JUAN CT88130
SAN MIGUEL CT88130
SANTA ANA CT88130
SANTA CLARA CT88130
SANTO DOMINGO CT88130
SAPPHIRE LN88130
SCHLENKER88130
SIMNACHER88130
SPRINGWOOD DR88130
E SPRUCE ST88130
W SPRUCE ST88130
STONE RANCH RD88130
SUN CT88130
TAOS CT88130
TESUQUE CT88130
TEXAS DR88130
N TOLEDO ST88130
S TOLEDO ST88130
E UNIVERSITY DR88130
W UNIVERSITY DR88130
US HIGHWAY 7088130
UTAH DR88130
VANS AVE E88130
VANS AVENUE F88130
VANS AVENUE G88130
VIRGINIA EST88130
WB COX88130
WILDFLOWER RNCH88130
WYLIE COX CIR88130
YUCCA DR88130
ZIA CT88130
ZUNI CT88130

Demographic and housing estimates in Portales, NM

Total population
Total population11,974
Male6,054
Female5,920
Population by age
Total population11,974
Under 5 years885
5 to 9 years942
10 to 14 years809
15 to 19 years903
20 to 24 years2,193
25 to 34 years1,668
35 to 44 years1,095
45 to 54 years1,131
55 to 59 years479
60 to 64 years427
65 to 74 years792
75 to 84 years396
85 years and over254
Median age (years)26.3
Under 18 years2,922
Under 16 years9,221
18 years and over9,052
21 years and over8,031
62 years and over1,703
65 years and over1,442
Population by race
Total population11,974
One race11,273
   White8,450
   Black or African American487
   American Indian and Alaska Native62
   Asian91
   Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander0
   Some other race2,183
Two or more races701
Citizen, voting age population
Citizen, VOTING AGE 18 and over population8,537
Male Citizen, VOTING AGE 18 and over population4,080
Female Citizen, VOTING AGE 18 and over population4,457

Social characteristics in Portales, NM

Households by type
Total households4,434
Family households (families)2,528
Married-couple family1,715
Male householder, no wife present, family130
Female householder, no husband present, family683
Nonfamily households1,906
Average household size2.47
Average family size3.16

Economic characteristics in Portales, NM

Income and benefits (in 2018 inflation-adjusted dollars)
Total households4,434
Less than $10,000679
$10,000 to $14,999271
$15,000 to $24,999691
$25,000 to $34,999438
$35,000 to $49,999662
$50,000 to $74,999714
$75,000 to $99,999531
$100,000 to $149,999413
$150,000 to $199,99913
$200,000 or more22
Median household income (dollars)36,788

Housing characteristics in Portales, NM

Housing occupancy
Total housing units5,156
Occupied housing units4,434
Vacant housing units722
Units in structure
Total housing units5,156
1-unit, detached3,518
1-unit, attached51
2 units422
3 or 4 units455
5 to 9 units132
10 to 19 units23
20 or more units18
Mobile home527
Boat, RV, van, etc.10
Year structure built
Total housing units5,156
Built 2014 or later27
Built 2010 to 2013245
Built 2000 to 2009501
Built 1990 to 1999690
Built 1980 to 1989568
Built 1970 to 1979823
Built 1960 to 1969802
Built 1950 to 1959921
Built 1940 to 1949356
Built 1939 or earlier223
Rooms
Total housing units5,156
1 room7
2 rooms81
3 rooms603
4 rooms1,396
5 rooms928
6 rooms1,124
7 rooms379
8 rooms400
9 rooms or more238
Median rooms5.0
Bedrooms
Total housing units5,156
No bedroom26
1 bedroom611
2 bedrooms1,695
3 bedrooms2,301
4 bedrooms489
5 or more bedrooms34
Housing tenure
Occupied housing units4,434
Owner-occupied2,427
Renter-occupied2,007
Average household size of owner-occupied unit2.53
Average household size of renter-occupied unit2.39
Year householder moved into unit
Occupied housing units4,434
Moved in 2017 or later357
Moved in 2015 to 2016856
Moved in 2010 to 20141,419
Moved in 2000 to 2009786
Moved in 1990 to 1999278
Moved in 1989 and earlier738
Value
Owner-occupied units2,427
Less than $50,000400
$50,000 to $99,999616
$100,000 to $149,999610
$150,000 to $199,999498
$200,000 to $299,999280
$300,000 to $499,99923
$500,000 to $999,9990
$1,000,000 or more0
Median (dollars)114,300
Mortgage status
Owner-occupied units2,427
Housing units with a mortgage1,255
Housing units without a mortgage1,172
Gross rent
Occupied units paying rent1,927
Less than $500461
$500 to $999997
$1,000 to $1,499395
$1,500 to $1,99921
$2,000 to $2,49953
$2,500 to $2,9990
$3,000 or more0
Median (dollars)759
No rent paid80
Data is based on 2018 Census

Portales Envelope Example

On the bottom center of the envelope, write the address you want your letter delivered to. Include the following on separate lines:

  1. Recipient's full name
  2. Full street address
  3. City, State, and ZIP Code

Using the same format, write the return address in the top left corner.

Using the full ZIP+4 Code when mailing via the USPS ensures the fastest, most accurate mailing possible. If you are not sure of the full 9-digit ZIP Code, use the 5-digit ZIP Code to avoid loss of letter or package.
The recipient address information is provided for your reference.
The recipient address information is provided for your reference.

Address example

2180 HAYES
PORTALES NM  88130-9220
266 HIGHLANDS
PORTALES NM  88130-9504
106 S KNOXVILLE ST
PORTALES NM  88130-6118
2377 SAN JUAN CT
PORTALES NM  88130-9390
1829 W 29TH ST
PORTALES NM  88130-9228
279 W RAILROAD ST
PORTALES NM  88130-5872

ZIP Codes of Other Locations

New Mexico ZIP Codes   Albuquerque   Las Cruces   Rio Rancho   Santa Fe   Roswell   Pleasanton   Pojoaque   Polvadera   Ponderosa   Portales   Pot Creek   Prewitt   Progresso   Pueblito