Raton, NM ZIP Code

Zip code of Raton, New Mexico
87740
This list contains only 5-digit ZIP codes. Use our zip code lookup by address feature to get the full 9-digit (ZIP+4) code.
Zip codes of Raton by streets
StreetZIP CodeZIP+4 Code
E 1ST AVE87740
N 1ST ST87740
S 1ST ST87740
2ND AVE87740
N 2ND ST87740
S 2ND ST87740
3RD AVE87740
N 3RD ST87740
S 3RD ST87740
4TH AVE87740
E 4TH ST87740
N 4TH ST87740
S 4TH ST87740
E 5TH ST87740
N 5TH ST87740
S 5TH ST87740
N 6TH ST87740
S 6TH ST87740
E 7TH ST87740
S 7TH ST87740
E 8TH ST87740
S 8TH ST87740
E 9TH ST87740
S 9TH AVE87740
E 10TH ST87740
S 10TH AVE87740
E 11TH ST87740
S 11TH AVE87740
S 12TH AVE87740
S 13TH AVE87740
S 14TH AVE87740
ADAMS ST87740
ALAMO RD87740
ALAMOSA RD87740
ALLENS ALY87740
APACHE AVE87740
ARMEX PLZ87740
ARMSTRONG LN87740
ARNOLD ST87740
BACON ST87740
BARTLETT MESA RD87740
BEERY AVE87740
BLACK MESA RD87740
BLANCHARD AVE87740
BONITA AVE87740
E BOULEVARD AVE87740
N BOULEVARD AVE87740
BOUNDARY ST87740
BRIDGE RD87740
BRILLIANT ST87740
BUENA VISTA ST87740
BYRON AVE87740
CALLE ARRIBA87740
CALLE DE LA LUNA87740
CALLE DEL SOL87740
CANYON DR87740
CARD ST87740
CARDINAL LN87740
CARISBROOK TRL87740
CARISBROOK RD 187740
CARISBROOK RD 287740
CASSELL ST87740
CASTLE GATE ST87740
CAVINESS XING87740
CAVINESS DR 187740
CAVINESS DR 287740
CAVINESS DR 3 XING87740
CAVINESS DR 487740
CAVINESS EAST RD87740
CAVINESS WEST RD87740
CEDAR ST87740
CHASE CT87740
CHAVEZ DR87740
CHEROKEE HLS87740
CHICO RD87740
CIMARRON AVE87740
CLARK AVE87740
E CLARK AVE87740
CLAYTON RD87740
CLEVELAND ST87740
COAL ST87740
COLFAX AVE87740
COLGROVE AVE87740
COLLIER AVE87740
COOK AVE87740
E COOK AVE87740
COPPER AVE87740
COTTONWOOD ST87740
COUNTRY CLUB RD87740
COUNTY ROAD 52687740
COUNTY ROAD A2387740
COYOTE DEN RD87740
CURTIS ST87740
W DALE AVE87740
DAVIS ST87740
DILLON CREEK RD87740
DOME ST87740
DWYER AVE87740
EAGLE DR87740
EL CAMINO ST87740
EMERSON AVE87740
ERWIN ST87740
FAIRVIEW AVE87740
FRANCIS AVE87740
FREDERICK AVE87740
FRONTAGE RD87740
FUQUA AVE87740
GALISTEO AVE87740
GARCIA ST87740
GARDNER RD87740
GOLD ST87740
GRANT AVE87740
GUADALUPE ST87740
HART AVE87740
HARTMORE PL87740
HEREFORD AVE87740
HIGH ST87740
E HIGHLAND AVE87740
W HIGHLAND AVE87740
HIGHWAY 6487740
HIGHWAY 7287740
HIGHWAY 8787740
HIGHWAY 19387740
HIGHWAY 52687740
HIGHWAY 55587740
HILL DR87740
HILL ST87740
HOGAN ST87740
HOSPITAL DR87740
IRON ST87740
JEFFERSON ST87740
JOE DI LISIO CIR87740
JOHNSON PARK RD87740
JONES ST87740
KAISER DR87740
KEARNEY AVE87740
KELLY DR87740
KIOWA AVE87740
LA CUEVA ST87740
LA MESA DR87740
LARSON AVE87740
LAUGHLIN PEAK RD87740
LEAD ST87740
LEGION DR87740
LESTER AVE87740
LETTON DR87740
LINCOLN AVE87740
LINWOOD RD87740
LINWOOD ACRES87740
LITTLE ST87740
LONG RD87740
LOPEZ ST87740
LOS ARBOLES ST87740
MACARTHUR ST87740
MAPLE ST87740
MARCY AVE87740
MARKET ST87740
MARTINEZ ST87740
E MAXWELL AVE87740
W MAXWELL AVE87740
MCFARLAND ST87740
MEADOW LN87740
MEADOW LARK DR87740
MELOCHE MESA RD87740
MESA AVE87740
N MESA LOOP87740
S MESA LOOP87740
MILLER ST87740
MONROE ST87740
MOORE CAMP RD87740
MORA AVE87740
E MORROW ST87740
W MORROW ST87740
MOULTON AVE87740
MOUNTAIN VIEW RD87740
NELSON RD87740
NEVADA AVE87740
NICK CIMINO CIR87740
NICKELAUS DR87740
OAK ST87740
N OAKWOOD LN87740
S OAKWOOD LN87740
OLIVER AVE87740
ORE AVE87740
ORIOLE LN87740
PARK AVE87740
PARK HILL ST87740
PARSONS AVE87740
PECOS AVE87740
PIMLOT AVE87740
PINE ST87740
PINEY MOUNTAIN RD87740
PLAYER RD87740
PLUM ST87740
N POND LN87740
S POND LN87740
PONIL AVE87740
POPLAR ST87740
PRICE ST87740
PRIVATE ROAD 30487740
PRIVATE ROAD 200187740
PRIVATE ROAD 300187740
RAILROAD AVE87740
RANCHERO LN87740
RANCHO LN87740
RATON AVE87740
RED RIVER RD87740
RIO GRANDE AVE87740
E RIO GRANDE AVE87740
E ROBIN LN87740
W ROBIN LN87740
ROOSEVELT ST87740
SAGEBRUSH LN87740
SANTA FE DR87740
SARAZEN87740
SAVAGE AVE87740
SCENIC RD87740
SHEPHARD LN87740
N SHORT ST87740
SHULER AVE87740
SILVER ST87740
SNEAD ST87740
SOUTHFORK RD87740
SOUTHWELL MOUNTAIN DR87740
SPRUCE ST87740
STATE ST87740
STEVENS AVE87740
STONE ST87740
SUGARITE AVE87740
SUGARITE HWY87740
E TENAJA AVE87740
W TENAJA AVE87740
TERRILL AVE87740
TIGER CIR87740
TIGER DR87740
TINDALL ST87740
TOLLER DR87740
TRAIL CANYON RD87740
TRAMPARAS ST87740
E TROY AVE87740
W TROY AVE87740
TURF DR87740
TURNER RD87740
TURNESA ST87740
URACCA AVE87740
UTE CREEK RD87740
VALLEY RD87740
VENADITO LN87740
VERDE ST87740
VERMEJO ST87740
VISTA PL87740
WAITE ST87740
WASHANCE AVE87740
WASHINGTON ST87740
WATER ST87740
WESTRIDGE DR87740
WHITTIER ST87740
WILLOW LN87740
WILLOW CREEK RD87740
WISHBONE CIR87740
WOODROW AVE87740
WRAY ST87740
YANKEE AVE87740
YORK CANYON RD87740
YOUNG ST87740
ZAHARIAS ST87740

Demographic and housing estimates in Raton, NM

Total population
Total population6,145
Male2,991
Female3,154
Population by age
Total population6,145
Under 5 years376
5 to 9 years403
10 to 14 years271
15 to 19 years301
20 to 24 years406
25 to 34 years589
35 to 44 years643
45 to 54 years647
55 to 59 years359
60 to 64 years544
65 to 74 years818
75 to 84 years564
85 years and over224
Median age (years)46.0
Under 18 years1,222
Under 16 years5,030
18 years and over4,923
21 years and over4,728
62 years and over1,931
65 years and over1,606
Population by race
Total population6,145
One race5,981
   White5,450
   Black or African American10
   American Indian and Alaska Native161
   Asian9
   Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander0
   Some other race351
Two or more races164
Citizen, voting age population
Citizen, VOTING AGE 18 and over population4,795
Male Citizen, VOTING AGE 18 and over population2,306
Female Citizen, VOTING AGE 18 and over population2,489

Social characteristics in Raton, NM

Households by type
Total households3,011
Family households (families)1,559
Married-couple family918
Male householder, no wife present, family152
Female householder, no husband present, family489
Nonfamily households1,452
Average household size2.00
Average family size2.66

Economic characteristics in Raton, NM

Income and benefits (in 2018 inflation-adjusted dollars)
Total households3,011
Less than $10,000392
$10,000 to $14,999398
$15,000 to $24,999547
$25,000 to $34,999369
$35,000 to $49,999422
$50,000 to $74,999324
$75,000 to $99,999301
$100,000 to $149,999193
$150,000 to $199,99947
$200,000 or more18
Median household income (dollars)28,608

Housing characteristics in Raton, NM

Housing occupancy
Total housing units3,773
Occupied housing units3,011
Vacant housing units762
Units in structure
Total housing units3,773
1-unit, detached2,607
1-unit, attached106
2 units92
3 or 4 units155
5 to 9 units78
10 to 19 units0
20 or more units0
Mobile home735
Boat, RV, van, etc.0
Year structure built
Total housing units3,773
Built 2014 or later19
Built 2010 to 20130
Built 2000 to 2009115
Built 1990 to 1999514
Built 1980 to 1989370
Built 1970 to 1979653
Built 1960 to 1969307
Built 1950 to 1959597
Built 1940 to 1949301
Built 1939 or earlier897
Rooms
Total housing units3,773
1 room47
2 rooms12
3 rooms395
4 rooms858
5 rooms1,104
6 rooms537
7 rooms334
8 rooms208
9 rooms or more278
Median rooms5.0
Bedrooms
Total housing units3,773
No bedroom47
1 bedroom338
2 bedrooms1,196
3 bedrooms1,764
4 bedrooms332
5 or more bedrooms96
Housing tenure
Occupied housing units3,011
Owner-occupied1,966
Renter-occupied1,045
Average household size of owner-occupied unit2.11
Average household size of renter-occupied unit1.78
Year householder moved into unit
Occupied housing units3,011
Moved in 2017 or later180
Moved in 2015 to 2016362
Moved in 2010 to 2014692
Moved in 2000 to 2009648
Moved in 1990 to 1999502
Moved in 1989 and earlier627
Value
Owner-occupied units1,966
Less than $50,000486
$50,000 to $99,999700
$100,000 to $149,999341
$150,000 to $199,999233
$200,000 to $299,999133
$300,000 to $499,99950
$500,000 to $999,99923
$1,000,000 or more0
Median (dollars)85,000
Mortgage status
Owner-occupied units1,966
Housing units with a mortgage748
Housing units without a mortgage1,218
Gross rent
Occupied units paying rent869
Less than $500353
$500 to $999475
$1,000 to $1,49941
$1,500 to $1,9990
$2,000 to $2,4990
$2,500 to $2,9990
$3,000 or more0
Median (dollars)570
No rent paid176
Data is based on 2018 Census

Raton Envelope Example

On the bottom center of the envelope, write the address you want your letter delivered to. Include the following on separate lines:

  1. Recipient's full name
  2. Full street address
  3. City, State, and ZIP Code

Using the same format, write the return address in the top left corner.

Using the full ZIP+4 Code when mailing via the USPS ensures the fastest, most accurate mailing possible. If you are not sure of the full 9-digit ZIP Code, use the 5-digit ZIP Code to avoid loss of letter or package.
The recipient address information is provided for your reference.
The recipient address information is provided for your reference.

Address example

572 COUNTRY CLUB RD
RATON NM  87740-4533
153 E COOK AVE
RATON NM  87740-3101
114 E MORROW ST
RATON NM  87740-3342
406 HILL ST
RATON NM  87740-3728
28 LINWOOD RD
RATON NM  87740-3587
326 S 4TH ST
RATON NM  87740-4042

ZIP Codes of Other Locations