San Jon, NM ZIP Code

Zip codes of San Jon, New Mexico
88411, 88434
This list contains only 5-digit ZIP codes. Use our zip code lookup by address feature to get the full 9-digit (ZIP+4) code.
Zip codes of San Jon by streets
StreetZIP CodeZIP+4 Code
S 3RD ST88434
N 4TH ST88434
N 6TH ST88434
N 9TH ST88434
N 10TH ST88434
N 11TH ST88434
N 13TH ST88434
E CHERRY AVE88434
E ELM AVE88434
FARALEW88434
FRONTAGE RD 413288434
INTERSTATE 4088434
E MAIN AVE88434
OAK AVE88434
QUAY RD S88434
QUAY ROAD 5088434
QUAY ROAD 5488434
QUAY ROAD 5588434
QUAY ROAD 58.588434
QUAY ROAD 59.888434
QUAY ROAD 6088434
QUAY ROAD 6388434
QUAY ROAD 6488434
QUAY ROAD 6588434
QUAY ROAD 6688434
QUAY ROAD 66.588434
QUAY ROAD 6788434
QUAY ROAD 6988434
QUAY ROAD 7088434
QUAY ROAD I88434
QUAY ROAD J88434
QUAY ROAD L88434
QUAY ROAD M88434
QUAY ROAD P88434
QUAY ROAD Q88434
QUAY ROAD R88434
QUAY ROAD T88434
QUAY ROAD U88434
QUAY ROAD V88434
QUAY ROAD Z.588434
ROUTE 6688434
E SOUTH AVE88434
STATE HIGHWAY 39288434
STATE HIGHWAY 46988434
E WALNUT AVE88434

Demographic and housing estimates in San Jon, NM

Total population
Total population235
Male128
Female107
Population by age
Total population235
Under 5 years0
5 to 9 years37
10 to 14 years26
15 to 19 years21
20 to 24 years0
25 to 34 years8
35 to 44 years63
45 to 54 years18
55 to 59 years3
60 to 64 years12
65 to 74 years31
75 to 84 years16
85 years and over0
Median age (years)39.0
Under 18 years71
Under 16 years164
18 years and over164
21 years and over151
62 years and over58
65 years and over47
Population by race
Total population235
One race231
   White196
   Black or African American0
   American Indian and Alaska Native29
   Asian0
   Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander0
   Some other race6
Two or more races4
Citizen, voting age population
Citizen, VOTING AGE 18 and over population164
Male Citizen, VOTING AGE 18 and over population85
Female Citizen, VOTING AGE 18 and over population79

Social characteristics in San Jon, NM

Households by type
Total households61
Family households (families)44
Married-couple family34
Male householder, no wife present, family1
Female householder, no husband present, family9
Nonfamily households17
Average household size3.85
Average family size4.91

Economic characteristics in San Jon, NM

Income and benefits (in 2018 inflation-adjusted dollars)
Total households61
Less than $10,0000
$10,000 to $14,9990
$15,000 to $24,99916
$25,000 to $34,99915
$35,000 to $49,9997
$50,000 to $74,9999
$75,000 to $99,9999
$100,000 to $149,9995
$150,000 to $199,9990
$200,000 or more0
Median household income (dollars)34,750

Housing characteristics in San Jon, NM

Housing occupancy
Total housing units88
Occupied housing units61
Vacant housing units27
Units in structure
Total housing units88
1-unit, detached63
1-unit, attached0
2 units5
3 or 4 units0
5 to 9 units0
10 to 19 units0
20 or more units0
Mobile home20
Boat, RV, van, etc.0
Year structure built
Total housing units88
Built 2014 or later0
Built 2010 to 20130
Built 2000 to 20091
Built 1990 to 199910
Built 1980 to 19896
Built 1970 to 197919
Built 1960 to 196924
Built 1950 to 195917
Built 1940 to 19498
Built 1939 or earlier3
Rooms
Total housing units88
1 room0
2 rooms1
3 rooms1
4 rooms10
5 rooms39
6 rooms21
7 rooms4
8 rooms6
9 rooms or more6
Median rooms5.3
Bedrooms
Total housing units88
No bedroom0
1 bedroom2
2 bedrooms31
3 bedrooms48
4 bedrooms3
5 or more bedrooms4
Housing tenure
Occupied housing units61
Owner-occupied37
Renter-occupied24
Average household size of owner-occupied unit3.81
Average household size of renter-occupied unit3.92
Year householder moved into unit
Occupied housing units61
Moved in 2017 or later1
Moved in 2015 to 201611
Moved in 2010 to 20146
Moved in 2000 to 200923
Moved in 1990 to 19998
Moved in 1989 and earlier12
Value
Owner-occupied units37
Less than $50,00012
$50,000 to $99,99917
$100,000 to $149,9997
$150,000 to $199,9991
$200,000 to $299,9990
$300,000 to $499,9990
$500,000 to $999,9990
$1,000,000 or more0
Median (dollars)77,500
Mortgage status
Owner-occupied units37
Housing units with a mortgage10
Housing units without a mortgage27
Gross rent
Occupied units paying rent11
Less than $50010
$500 to $9991
$1,000 to $1,4990
$1,500 to $1,9990
$2,000 to $2,4990
$2,500 to $2,9990
$3,000 or more0
Median (dollars)-666,666,666
No rent paid13
Data is based on 2018 Census

San Jon Envelope Example

On the bottom center of the envelope, write the address you want your letter delivered to. Include the following on separate lines:

  1. Recipient's full name
  2. Full street address
  3. City, State, and ZIP Code

Using the same format, write the return address in the top left corner.

Using the full ZIP+4 Code when mailing via the USPS ensures the fastest, most accurate mailing possible. If you are not sure of the full 9-digit ZIP Code, use the 5-digit ZIP Code to avoid loss of letter or package.
The recipient address information is provided for your reference.
The recipient address information is provided for your reference.

Address example

1380 N 13TH ST
SAN JON NM  88434-9721
1322 N 13TH ST
SAN JON NM  88434-9721
1019 N 11TH ST
SAN JON NM  88434-9727
145 N 9TH ST
SAN JON NM  88434-9707
191 N 9TH ST
SAN JON NM  88434-9707
1338 N 13TH ST
SAN JON NM  88434-9721

ZIP Codes of Other Locations