Chester, OK ZIP Code

Zip code of Chester, Oklahoma
73838
This list contains only 5-digit ZIP codes. Use our zip code lookup by address feature to get the full 9-digit (ZIP+4) code.
Zip codes of Chester by streets
StreetZIP CodeZIP+4 Code
BLUEBIRD ST73838
COTTONWOOD LN73838
E COUNTY ROAD 4873838
E COUNTY ROAD 5073838
E COUNTY ROAD 5173838
E COUNTY ROAD 5273838
E COUNTY ROAD 5373838
E COUNTY ROAD 5473838
E COUNTY ROAD 5573838
E COUNTY ROAD 5673838
E COUNTY ROAD 5773838
E COUNTY ROAD 5873838
S COUNTY ROAD 22573838
S COUNTY ROAD 22673838
S COUNTY ROAD 22773838
S COUNTY ROAD 22873838
S COUNTY ROAD 22973838
S COUNTY ROAD 23073838
E COUNTY ROAD 23173838
S COUNTY ROAD 23173838
S COUNTY ROAD 23273838
S COUNTY ROAD 23373838
S COUNTY ROAD 23573838
S COUNTY ROAD 23773838
S COUNTY ROAD 23873838
S COUNTY ROAD 23973838
S COUNTY ROAD 24073838
S COUNTY ROAD 24373838
E COUNTY ROAD 57573838
E COUNTY ROAD 58773838
S COUNTY ROAD 231573838
S COUNTY ROAD 234773838
S COUNTY ROAD 237473838
S COUNTY ROAD 297773838
DOVE ST73838
HIGHWAY 6073838
HIGHWAY 28173838
S HIGHWAY 28173838
S HUMMINGBIRD ST73838
REDBUD LN73838
ROBIN ST73838
SANDHILL DR73838

Demographic and housing estimates in Chester, OK

Total population
Total population150
Male83
Female67
Population by age
Total population150
Under 5 years21
5 to 9 years3
10 to 14 years3
15 to 19 years21
20 to 24 years5
25 to 34 years17
35 to 44 years17
45 to 54 years25
55 to 59 years6
60 to 64 years10
65 to 74 years18
75 to 84 years4
85 years and over0
Median age (years)39.6
Under 18 years43
Under 16 years116
18 years and over107
21 years and over97
62 years and over27
65 years and over22
Population by race
Total population150
One race138
   White138
   Black or African American0
   American Indian and Alaska Native0
   Asian0
   Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander0
   Some other race0
Two or more races12
Citizen, voting age population
Citizen, VOTING AGE 18 and over population107
Male Citizen, VOTING AGE 18 and over population53
Female Citizen, VOTING AGE 18 and over population54

Social characteristics in Chester, OK

Households by type
Total households54
Family households (families)52
Married-couple family47
Male householder, no wife present, family0
Female householder, no husband present, family5
Nonfamily households2
Average household size2.78
Average family size2.69

Economic characteristics in Chester, OK

Income and benefits (in 2018 inflation-adjusted dollars)
Total households54
Less than $10,0000
$10,000 to $14,9995
$15,000 to $24,9990
$25,000 to $34,9990
$35,000 to $49,99910
$50,000 to $74,99915
$75,000 to $99,9994
$100,000 to $149,9997
$150,000 to $199,9994
$200,000 or more9
Median household income (dollars)73,929

Housing characteristics in Chester, OK

Housing occupancy
Total housing units64
Occupied housing units54
Vacant housing units10
Units in structure
Total housing units64
1-unit, detached49
1-unit, attached0
2 units0
3 or 4 units0
5 to 9 units0
10 to 19 units0
20 or more units0
Mobile home15
Boat, RV, van, etc.0
Year structure built
Total housing units64
Built 2014 or later0
Built 2010 to 20130
Built 2000 to 20095
Built 1990 to 199914
Built 1980 to 19895
Built 1970 to 197923
Built 1960 to 19690
Built 1950 to 19597
Built 1940 to 19490
Built 1939 or earlier10
Rooms
Total housing units64
1 room0
2 rooms0
3 rooms0
4 rooms15
5 rooms20
6 rooms10
7 rooms2
8 rooms13
9 rooms or more4
Median rooms5.4
Bedrooms
Total housing units64
No bedroom0
1 bedroom0
2 bedrooms17
3 bedrooms26
4 bedrooms21
5 or more bedrooms0
Housing tenure
Occupied housing units54
Owner-occupied47
Renter-occupied7
Average household size of owner-occupied unit2.79
Average household size of renter-occupied unit2.71
Year householder moved into unit
Occupied housing units54
Moved in 2017 or later0
Moved in 2015 to 20168
Moved in 2010 to 201417
Moved in 2000 to 200914
Moved in 1990 to 199912
Moved in 1989 and earlier3
Value
Owner-occupied units47
Less than $50,0008
$50,000 to $99,99916
$100,000 to $149,9994
$150,000 to $199,99910
$200,000 to $299,9999
$300,000 to $499,9990
$500,000 to $999,9990
$1,000,000 or more0
Median (dollars)-666,666,666
Mortgage status
Owner-occupied units47
Housing units with a mortgage13
Housing units without a mortgage34
Gross rent
Occupied units paying rent7
Less than $5000
$500 to $9997
$1,000 to $1,4990
$1,500 to $1,9990
$2,000 to $2,4990
$2,500 to $2,9990
$3,000 or more0
Median (dollars)-666,666,666
No rent paid0
Data is based on 2018 Census

Chester Envelope Example

On the bottom center of the envelope, write the address you want your letter delivered to. Include the following on separate lines:

  1. Recipient's full name
  2. Full street address
  3. City, State, and ZIP Code

Using the same format, write the return address in the top left corner.

Using the full ZIP+4 Code when mailing via the USPS ensures the fastest, most accurate mailing possible. If you are not sure of the full 9-digit ZIP Code, use the 5-digit ZIP Code to avoid loss of letter or package.
The recipient address information is provided for your reference.
The recipient address information is provided for your reference.

Address example

232544 E COUNTY ROAD 48
CHESTER OK  73838-2205
228717 E COUNTY ROAD 55
CHESTER OK  73838-2211
240301 E COUNTY ROAD 58
CHESTER OK  73838-2235
22202 HIGHWAY 281
CHESTER OK  73838-2433
54184 S COUNTY ROAD 226
CHESTER OK  73838-3803
56171 S COUNTY ROAD 239
CHESTER OK  73838-2247

ZIP Codes of Other Locations

Oklahoma ZIP Codes   Oklahoma City   Tulsa   Norman   Broken Arrow   Lawton   Chattanooga   Checotah   Chelsea   Cherokee   Chester   Cheyenne   Chickasha   Choctaw   Chouteau