Copan, OK ZIP Code

Zip code of Copan, Oklahoma
74022
This list contains only 5-digit ZIP codes. Use our zip code lookup by address feature to get the full 9-digit (ZIP+4) code.
Zip codes of Copan by streets
StreetZIP CodeZIP+4 Code
W 100 RD74022
W 200 RD74022
W 300 RD74022
W 400 RD74022
W 430 DR74022
W 450 RD74022
W 500 RD74022
W 600 RD74022
W 670 DR74022
W 670 RD74022
W 700 RD74022
W 740 DR74022
W 750 RD74022
W 800 RD74022
W 850 RD74022
W 875 RD74022
W 900 RD74022
W 950 DR74022
W 1000 RD74022
W 1100 RD74022
N 3940 RD74022
N 3945 RD74022
N 3950 RD74022
N 3965 RD74022
N 3970 LOOP74022
N 3970 RD74022
N 3975 RD74022
N 3980 RD74022
N 3982 DR74022
N 3983 DR74022
N 3983 WAY74022
N 3985 DR74022
N 3985 RD74022
N 3985 WAY74022
N 3986 DR74022
N 3987 DR74022
N 3990 RD74022
N 3995 RD74022
N 4000 RD74022
N 4003 DR74022
N 4010 RD74022
S BAKER ST74022
S BRYAN ST74022
N CANEY ST74022
S CANEY ST74022
N CENTRAL ST74022
S CENTRAL ST74022
N CHESTNUT ST74022
S CHESTNUT ST74022
W CHURCHILL AVE74022
COUNTY ROAD 301174022
COUNTY ROAD 321574022
COUNTY ROAD 322574022
COUNTY ROAD 340074022
COUNTY ROAD 344074022
COUNTY ROAD 352574022
COUNTY ROAD 390174022
E EDENS AVE74022
W EDENS AVE74022
E FALLEAF DR74022
N FRAILLAK RD74022
N GERTRUDE74022
E GOLDEN AVE74022
S HICKORY ST74022
HORNET LN74022
E JAMES ST74022
W JAMES AVE74022
N JOHNSON ST74022
S JOHNSON ST74022
W LAWTON74022
N MAPLE ST74022
MULLENDORE RANCH RD74022
N RAILROAD74022
W ROBERTS AVE74022
S SHORT ST74022
STATE HIGHWAY 1074022
E SUMMIT ST74022
US HIGHWAY 7574022
S WALKER ST74022
E WALNUT74022
W WALNUT74022
E WELDON AVE74022
W WELDON AVE74022
W WELDON PL74022
S WILLARD ST74022

Demographic and housing estimates in Copan, OK

Total population
Total population804
Male374
Female430
Population by age
Total population804
Under 5 years23
5 to 9 years75
10 to 14 years81
15 to 19 years27
20 to 24 years49
25 to 34 years140
35 to 44 years59
45 to 54 years108
55 to 59 years67
60 to 64 years32
65 to 74 years78
75 to 84 years51
85 years and over14
Median age (years)36.5
Under 18 years193
Under 16 years621
18 years and over611
21 years and over590
62 years and over162
65 years and over143
Population by race
Total population804
One race776
   White560
   Black or African American4
   American Indian and Alaska Native199
   Asian5
   Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander0
   Some other race8
Two or more races28
Citizen, voting age population
Citizen, VOTING AGE 18 and over population607
Male Citizen, VOTING AGE 18 and over population277
Female Citizen, VOTING AGE 18 and over population330

Social characteristics in Copan, OK

Households by type
Total households329
Family households (families)236
Married-couple family139
Male householder, no wife present, family21
Female householder, no husband present, family76
Nonfamily households93
Average household size2.44
Average family size2.85

Economic characteristics in Copan, OK

Income and benefits (in 2018 inflation-adjusted dollars)
Total households329
Less than $10,00012
$10,000 to $14,99925
$15,000 to $24,99929
$25,000 to $34,99942
$35,000 to $49,99948
$50,000 to $74,99997
$75,000 to $99,99941
$100,000 to $149,99922
$150,000 to $199,9994
$200,000 or more9
Median household income (dollars)54,688

Housing characteristics in Copan, OK

Housing occupancy
Total housing units391
Occupied housing units329
Vacant housing units62
Units in structure
Total housing units391
1-unit, detached317
1-unit, attached0
2 units0
3 or 4 units0
5 to 9 units0
10 to 19 units0
20 or more units2
Mobile home72
Boat, RV, van, etc.0
Year structure built
Total housing units391
Built 2014 or later0
Built 2010 to 20132
Built 2000 to 200924
Built 1990 to 199927
Built 1980 to 198934
Built 1970 to 197980
Built 1960 to 1969112
Built 1950 to 195954
Built 1940 to 194923
Built 1939 or earlier35
Rooms
Total housing units391
1 room0
2 rooms6
3 rooms4
4 rooms43
5 rooms168
6 rooms71
7 rooms49
8 rooms38
9 rooms or more12
Median rooms5.3
Bedrooms
Total housing units391
No bedroom2
1 bedroom10
2 bedrooms96
3 bedrooms241
4 bedrooms37
5 or more bedrooms5
Housing tenure
Occupied housing units329
Owner-occupied296
Renter-occupied33
Average household size of owner-occupied unit2.37
Average household size of renter-occupied unit3.09
Year householder moved into unit
Occupied housing units329
Moved in 2017 or later14
Moved in 2015 to 201625
Moved in 2010 to 201495
Moved in 2000 to 200990
Moved in 1990 to 199939
Moved in 1989 and earlier66
Value
Owner-occupied units296
Less than $50,00065
$50,000 to $99,999151
$100,000 to $149,99950
$150,000 to $199,99914
$200,000 to $299,9999
$300,000 to $499,9992
$500,000 to $999,9993
$1,000,000 or more2
Median (dollars)83,300
Mortgage status
Owner-occupied units296
Housing units with a mortgage160
Housing units without a mortgage136
Gross rent
Occupied units paying rent31
Less than $5004
$500 to $99918
$1,000 to $1,4999
$1,500 to $1,9990
$2,000 to $2,4990
$2,500 to $2,9990
$3,000 or more0
Median (dollars)769
No rent paid2
Data is based on 2018 Census

Copan Envelope Example

On the bottom center of the envelope, write the address you want your letter delivered to. Include the following on separate lines:

  1. Recipient's full name
  2. Full street address
  3. City, State, and ZIP Code

Using the same format, write the return address in the top left corner.

Using the full ZIP+4 Code when mailing via the USPS ensures the fastest, most accurate mailing possible. If you are not sure of the full 9-digit ZIP Code, use the 5-digit ZIP Code to avoid loss of letter or package.
The recipient address information is provided for your reference.
The recipient address information is provided for your reference.

Address example

207 E JAMES ST
COPAN OK  74022-5607
3055 N 3983 WAY
COPAN OK  74022-5323
9056 N 3987 DR
COPAN OK  74022-4626
156 S BAKER ST
COPAN OK  74022-4007
397399 W 400 RD
COPAN OK  74022-4816
398173 W 700 RD
COPAN OK  74022-4534

ZIP Codes of Other Locations

Oklahoma ZIP Codes   Oklahoma City   Tulsa   Norman   Broken Arrow   Lawton   Connerville   Coodys Bluff   Cookson   Cooperton   Copan   Cordell   Corn   Cornish   Cottonwood