Tipton, OK ZIP Code

Zip code of Tipton, Oklahoma
73570
This list contains only 5-digit ZIP codes. Use our zip code lookup by address feature to get the full 9-digit (ZIP+4) code.
Zip codes of Tipton by streets
StreetZIP CodeZIP+4 Code
E 2ND ST73570
NE 2ND ST73570
NW 2ND ST73570
E 3RD ST73570
NE 3RD ST73570
NW 3RD ST73570
E 4TH ST73570
NW 4TH ST73570
NW 5TH ST73570
SE 5TH ST73570
E 6TH ST73570
E ADA ST73570
E BASELINE RD73570
E BASELINE ST73570
W BASELINE ST73570
N BROADWAY ST73570
S BROADWAY ST73570
E CAFKY ST73570
W CAFKY ST73570
COUNTY ROAD EW 16873570
COUNTY ROAD EW 16973570
COUNTY ROAD EW 17073570
COUNTY ROAD EW 17173570
COUNTY ROAD EW 17273570
COUNTY ROAD EW 17373570
COUNTY ROAD EW 17473570
COUNTY ROAD EW 17673570
COUNTY ROAD EW 17773570
COUNTY ROAD EW 17873570
COUNTY ROAD NS 21273570
COUNTY ROAD NS 21373570
COUNTY ROAD NS 21473570
COUNTY ROAD NS 21573570
COUNTY ROAD NS 21673570
COUNTY ROAD NS 21773570
COUNTY ROAD NS 21873570
COUNTY ROAD NS 21973570
COUNTY ROAD NS 22073570
COUNTY ROAD NS 22173570
COUNTY ROAD NS 22273570
COUNTY ROAD NS 22373570
COUNTY ROAD NS 22473570
COUNTY ROAD NS 22573570
COUNTY ROAD NS 22673570
COUNTY ROAD NS 213573570
COUNTY ROAD NS 214573570
E DAVIS ST73570
DEBRA DR73570
DOWNING ST73570
N DURBAN73570
E EUGENE ST73570
FAIRVIEW LN73570
E GORE DR73570
E MAIN ST73570
MAPLANN73570
MARY KAY DR73570
W MAYER73570
NS COUNTY ROAD 22573570
N PALMER73570
S PALMER73570
E ROSSER73570
STATE HIGHWAY 573570
STATE HIGHWAY 5C73570
VENTRIS LN73570

Demographic and housing estimates in Tipton, OK

Total population
Total population824
Male477
Female347
Population by age
Total population824
Under 5 years32
5 to 9 years38
10 to 14 years76
15 to 19 years74
20 to 24 years46
25 to 34 years42
35 to 44 years90
45 to 54 years98
55 to 59 years64
60 to 64 years68
65 to 74 years127
75 to 84 years64
85 years and over5
Median age (years)47.2
Under 18 years193
Under 16 years669
18 years and over631
21 years and over595
62 years and over234
65 years and over196
Population by race
Total population824
One race741
   White611
   Black or African American34
   American Indian and Alaska Native0
   Asian0
   Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander0
   Some other race96
Two or more races83
Citizen, voting age population
Citizen, VOTING AGE 18 and over population618
Male Citizen, VOTING AGE 18 and over population343
Female Citizen, VOTING AGE 18 and over population275

Social characteristics in Tipton, OK

Households by type
Total households342
Family households (families)229
Married-couple family175
Male householder, no wife present, family13
Female householder, no husband present, family41
Nonfamily households113
Average household size2.41
Average family size2.92

Economic characteristics in Tipton, OK

Income and benefits (in 2018 inflation-adjusted dollars)
Total households342
Less than $10,00015
$10,000 to $14,99931
$15,000 to $24,99961
$25,000 to $34,99983
$35,000 to $49,99935
$50,000 to $74,99946
$75,000 to $99,99934
$100,000 to $149,99925
$150,000 to $199,99910
$200,000 or more2
Median household income (dollars)32,019

Housing characteristics in Tipton, OK

Housing occupancy
Total housing units416
Occupied housing units342
Vacant housing units74
Units in structure
Total housing units416
1-unit, detached362
1-unit, attached0
2 units25
3 or 4 units8
5 to 9 units0
10 to 19 units0
20 or more units8
Mobile home13
Boat, RV, van, etc.0
Year structure built
Total housing units416
Built 2014 or later0
Built 2010 to 20137
Built 2000 to 200927
Built 1990 to 199936
Built 1980 to 198922
Built 1970 to 197947
Built 1960 to 196943
Built 1950 to 195954
Built 1940 to 194998
Built 1939 or earlier82
Rooms
Total housing units416
1 room5
2 rooms8
3 rooms13
4 rooms52
5 rooms130
6 rooms125
7 rooms68
8 rooms5
9 rooms or more10
Median rooms5.5
Bedrooms
Total housing units416
No bedroom13
1 bedroom30
2 bedrooms131
3 bedrooms200
4 bedrooms32
5 or more bedrooms10
Housing tenure
Occupied housing units342
Owner-occupied256
Renter-occupied86
Average household size of owner-occupied unit2.43
Average household size of renter-occupied unit2.35
Year householder moved into unit
Occupied housing units342
Moved in 2017 or later13
Moved in 2015 to 201645
Moved in 2010 to 201491
Moved in 2000 to 200986
Moved in 1990 to 199933
Moved in 1989 and earlier74
Value
Owner-occupied units256
Less than $50,000136
$50,000 to $99,99969
$100,000 to $149,99928
$150,000 to $199,99914
$200,000 to $299,9999
$300,000 to $499,9990
$500,000 to $999,9990
$1,000,000 or more0
Median (dollars)43,300
Mortgage status
Owner-occupied units256
Housing units with a mortgage107
Housing units without a mortgage149
Gross rent
Occupied units paying rent70
Less than $50023
$500 to $99944
$1,000 to $1,4993
$1,500 to $1,9990
$2,000 to $2,4990
$2,500 to $2,9990
$3,000 or more0
Median (dollars)535
No rent paid16
Data is based on 2018 Census

Tipton Envelope Example

On the bottom center of the envelope, write the address you want your letter delivered to. Include the following on separate lines:

  1. Recipient's full name
  2. Full street address
  3. City, State, and ZIP Code

Using the same format, write the return address in the top left corner.

Using the full ZIP+4 Code when mailing via the USPS ensures the fastest, most accurate mailing possible. If you are not sure of the full 9-digit ZIP Code, use the 5-digit ZIP Code to avoid loss of letter or package.
The recipient address information is provided for your reference.
The recipient address information is provided for your reference.

Address example

16906 COUNTY ROAD NS 214
TIPTON OK  73570-9554
16814 COUNTY ROAD NS 226
TIPTON OK  73570-9593
427 E 6TH ST
TIPTON OK  73570-4000
470 E BASELINE ST
TIPTON OK  73570-5027
399 N PALMER
TIPTON OK  73570-5024
471 NW 4TH ST
TIPTON OK  73570-5300

ZIP Codes of Other Locations

Oklahoma ZIP Codes   Oklahoma City   Tulsa   Norman   Broken Arrow   Lawton   Thackerville   The Village   Thomas   Tiawah   Tipton   Tishomingo   Tom   Tonkawa   Tribbey