Wakita, OK ZIP Code

Zip code of Wakita, Oklahoma
73771
This list contains only 5-digit ZIP codes. Use our zip code lookup by address feature to get the full 9-digit (ZIP+4) code.
Zip codes of Wakita by streets
StreetZIP CodeZIP+4 Code
APACHE ST73771
W APACHE73771
APPALACHA AVE73771
BIRCH ST73771
S BIRCH73771
CADDO ST73771
CEDAR ST73771
S CEDAR73771
CHEROKEE ST73771
COTTONWOOD73771
COTTONWOOD ST73771
COUNTY ROAD 78073771
COUNTY ROAD 80073771
COUNTY ROAD 81073771
COUNTY ROAD 82073771
COUNTY ROAD 83073771
COUNTY ROAD 84073771
COUNTY ROAD 85573771
COUNTY ROAD 86073771
COUNTY ROAD 87073771
COUNTY ROAD 88073771
ELM ST73771
N ELM73771
S ELM73771
HARPER RD73771
HASKEL RD73771
JACKSON RD73771
JEFFERSON RD73771
KAW ST73771
W KAW73771
KAY RD73771
KIOWA RD73771
KIOWA ST73771
W KIOWA73771
LATIMER RD73771
LEFLORE RD73771
LOCUST ST73771
N LOCUST73771
LOGAN RD73771
MAIN ST73771
E MAIN73771
W MAIN73771
MAJOR RD73771
S MANDIANG73771
MAPLE ST73771
N MAPLE73771
S MAPLE73771
MCCLAIN RD73771
OAK ST73771
S OAK73771
OSAGE ST73771
W OSAGE73771
PAWNEE73771
PINE73771
PINE ST73771
POPLAR ST73771
S POPLAR73771
SEMINOLE73771
W SEMINOLE73771
SIOUX ST73771
W SIOUX73771
SPRUCE ST73771
S SPRUCE73771
W SPRUCE73771
STATE HIGHWAY 1173771
STATE HIGHWAY 11A73771
STATE HIGHWAY 13273771

Demographic and housing estimates in Wakita, OK

Total population
Total population295
Male137
Female158
Population by age
Total population295
Under 5 years12
5 to 9 years9
10 to 14 years30
15 to 19 years6
20 to 24 years5
25 to 34 years13
35 to 44 years42
45 to 54 years45
55 to 59 years21
60 to 64 years21
65 to 74 years31
75 to 84 years35
85 years and over25
Median age (years)52.4
Under 18 years57
Under 16 years242
18 years and over238
21 years and over238
62 years and over109
65 years and over91
Population by race
Total population295
One race270
   White244
   Black or African American5
   American Indian and Alaska Native6
   Asian1
   Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander0
   Some other race14
Two or more races25
Citizen, voting age population
Citizen, VOTING AGE 18 and over population238
Male Citizen, VOTING AGE 18 and over population111
Female Citizen, VOTING AGE 18 and over population127

Social characteristics in Wakita, OK

Households by type
Total households135
Family households (families)65
Married-couple family62
Male householder, no wife present, family1
Female householder, no husband present, family2
Nonfamily households70
Average household size1.96
Average family size2.74

Economic characteristics in Wakita, OK

Income and benefits (in 2018 inflation-adjusted dollars)
Total households135
Less than $10,0001
$10,000 to $14,99913
$15,000 to $24,99918
$25,000 to $34,99932
$35,000 to $49,99923
$50,000 to $74,99923
$75,000 to $99,9997
$100,000 to $149,9997
$150,000 to $199,99911
$200,000 or more0
Median household income (dollars)38,375

Housing characteristics in Wakita, OK

Housing occupancy
Total housing units223
Occupied housing units135
Vacant housing units88
Units in structure
Total housing units223
1-unit, detached197
1-unit, attached2
2 units0
3 or 4 units0
5 to 9 units3
10 to 19 units13
20 or more units0
Mobile home8
Boat, RV, van, etc.0
Year structure built
Total housing units223
Built 2014 or later0
Built 2010 to 20130
Built 2000 to 20098
Built 1990 to 19996
Built 1980 to 19897
Built 1970 to 197960
Built 1960 to 196928
Built 1950 to 195933
Built 1940 to 194922
Built 1939 or earlier59
Rooms
Total housing units223
1 room0
2 rooms3
3 rooms22
4 rooms22
5 rooms73
6 rooms71
7 rooms15
8 rooms13
9 rooms or more4
Median rooms5.4
Bedrooms
Total housing units223
No bedroom0
1 bedroom25
2 bedrooms57
3 bedrooms127
4 bedrooms14
5 or more bedrooms0
Housing tenure
Occupied housing units135
Owner-occupied102
Renter-occupied33
Average household size of owner-occupied unit1.99
Average household size of renter-occupied unit1.85
Year householder moved into unit
Occupied housing units135
Moved in 2017 or later0
Moved in 2015 to 201612
Moved in 2010 to 201430
Moved in 2000 to 200938
Moved in 1990 to 199922
Moved in 1989 and earlier33
Value
Owner-occupied units102
Less than $50,00068
$50,000 to $99,99925
$100,000 to $149,9997
$150,000 to $199,9992
$200,000 to $299,9990
$300,000 to $499,9990
$500,000 to $999,9990
$1,000,000 or more0
Median (dollars)37,500
Mortgage status
Owner-occupied units102
Housing units with a mortgage8
Housing units without a mortgage94
Gross rent
Occupied units paying rent27
Less than $50017
$500 to $99910
$1,000 to $1,4990
$1,500 to $1,9990
$2,000 to $2,4990
$2,500 to $2,9990
$3,000 or more0
Median (dollars)485
No rent paid6
Data is based on 2018 Census

Wakita Envelope Example

On the bottom center of the envelope, write the address you want your letter delivered to. Include the following on separate lines:

  1. Recipient's full name
  2. Full street address
  3. City, State, and ZIP Code

Using the same format, write the return address in the top left corner.

Using the full ZIP+4 Code when mailing via the USPS ensures the fastest, most accurate mailing possible. If you are not sure of the full 9-digit ZIP Code, use the 5-digit ZIP Code to avoid loss of letter or package.
The recipient address information is provided for your reference.
The recipient address information is provided for your reference.

Address example

3208 MAIN ST
WAKITA OK  73771-5005
2097 MAPLE ST
WAKITA OK  73771-5108
380 N ELM
WAKITA OK  73771-9522
1452 SIOUX ST
WAKITA OK  73771-5141
81189 STATE HIGHWAY 11
WAKITA OK  73771-5045
412 W SPRUCE
WAKITA OK  73771-9516

ZIP Codes of Other Locations

Oklahoma ZIP Codes   Oklahoma City   Tulsa   Norman   Broken Arrow   Lawton   Vinson   Wade   Wagoner   Wainwright   Wakita   Walters   Wanette   Wann   Wapanucka