Alex, OK ZIP Code

Zip code of Alex, Oklahoma
73002
This list contains only 5-digit ZIP codes. Use our zip code lookup by address feature to get the full 9-digit (ZIP+4) code.
Zip codes of Alex by streets
StreetZIP CodeZIP+4 Code
180TH ST73002
ACORN LN73002
APRICOT LN73002
BEECHNUT LN73002
CHERRY LN73002
COUNTY LINE AVE73002
COUNTY ROAD 137573002
COUNTY ROAD 138073002
COUNTY ROAD 139073002
COUNTY ROAD 140073002
COUNTY ROAD 140673002
COUNTY ROAD 140773002
COUNTY ROAD 141073002
COUNTY ROAD 142073002
COUNTY ROAD 143073002
COUNTY ROAD 144073002
COUNTY STREET 292573002
COUNTY STREET 293073002
COUNTY STREET 294073002
COUNTY STREET 295573002
COUNTY STREET 295673002
COUNTY STREET 296073002
COUNTY STREET 296673002
COUNTY STREET 297073002
COUNTY STREET 297773002
COUNTY STREET 298573002
COUNTY STREET 299073002
E ST73002
W H AVE73002
N MAIN ST73002
S MAIN ST73002
MIMOSA73002
E RIVER RD73002
STATE HIGHWAY 1973002
SUNTERSO LN73002
TAYLOR TER73002

Demographic and housing estimates in Alex, OK

Total population
Total population546
Male288
Female258
Population by age
Total population546
Under 5 years35
5 to 9 years34
10 to 14 years35
15 to 19 years38
20 to 24 years19
25 to 34 years103
35 to 44 years74
45 to 54 years51
55 to 59 years21
60 to 64 years47
65 to 74 years43
75 to 84 years41
85 years and over5
Median age (years)35.5
Under 18 years129
Under 16 years429
18 years and over417
21 years and over404
62 years and over111
65 years and over89
Population by race
Total population546
One race535
   White509
   Black or African American7
   American Indian and Alaska Native19
   Asian0
   Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander0
   Some other race0
Two or more races11
Citizen, voting age population
Citizen, VOTING AGE 18 and over population417
Male Citizen, VOTING AGE 18 and over population221
Female Citizen, VOTING AGE 18 and over population196

Social characteristics in Alex, OK

Households by type
Total households218
Family households (families)129
Married-couple family94
Male householder, no wife present, family16
Female householder, no husband present, family19
Nonfamily households89
Average household size2.50
Average family size3.31

Economic characteristics in Alex, OK

Income and benefits (in 2018 inflation-adjusted dollars)
Total households218
Less than $10,0009
$10,000 to $14,99921
$15,000 to $24,99939
$25,000 to $34,99924
$35,000 to $49,99943
$50,000 to $74,99931
$75,000 to $99,99918
$100,000 to $149,99926
$150,000 to $199,9994
$200,000 or more3
Median household income (dollars)39,444

Housing characteristics in Alex, OK

Housing occupancy
Total housing units275
Occupied housing units218
Vacant housing units57
Units in structure
Total housing units275
1-unit, detached236
1-unit, attached0
2 units0
3 or 4 units0
5 to 9 units4
10 to 19 units0
20 or more units0
Mobile home35
Boat, RV, van, etc.0
Year structure built
Total housing units275
Built 2014 or later0
Built 2010 to 20130
Built 2000 to 20092
Built 1990 to 199912
Built 1980 to 198920
Built 1970 to 197947
Built 1960 to 196938
Built 1950 to 195959
Built 1940 to 194954
Built 1939 or earlier43
Rooms
Total housing units275
1 room0
2 rooms1
3 rooms11
4 rooms70
5 rooms109
6 rooms58
7 rooms20
8 rooms4
9 rooms or more2
Median rooms5.0
Bedrooms
Total housing units275
No bedroom1
1 bedroom10
2 bedrooms112
3 bedrooms140
4 bedrooms12
5 or more bedrooms0
Housing tenure
Occupied housing units218
Owner-occupied153
Renter-occupied65
Average household size of owner-occupied unit2.48
Average household size of renter-occupied unit2.55
Year householder moved into unit
Occupied housing units218
Moved in 2017 or later15
Moved in 2015 to 201639
Moved in 2010 to 201441
Moved in 2000 to 200955
Moved in 1990 to 199929
Moved in 1989 and earlier39
Value
Owner-occupied units153
Less than $50,00080
$50,000 to $99,99944
$100,000 to $149,99919
$150,000 to $199,9997
$200,000 to $299,9993
$300,000 to $499,9990
$500,000 to $999,9990
$1,000,000 or more0
Median (dollars)48,100
Mortgage status
Owner-occupied units153
Housing units with a mortgage49
Housing units without a mortgage104
Gross rent
Occupied units paying rent49
Less than $50015
$500 to $99934
$1,000 to $1,4990
$1,500 to $1,9990
$2,000 to $2,4990
$2,500 to $2,9990
$3,000 or more0
Median (dollars)540
No rent paid16
Data is based on 2018 Census

Alex Envelope Example

On the bottom center of the envelope, write the address you want your letter delivered to. Include the following on separate lines:

  1. Recipient's full name
  2. Full street address
  3. City, State, and ZIP Code

Using the same format, write the return address in the top left corner.

Using the full ZIP+4 Code when mailing via the USPS ensures the fastest, most accurate mailing possible. If you are not sure of the full 9-digit ZIP Code, use the 5-digit ZIP Code to avoid loss of letter or package.
The recipient address information is provided for your reference.
The recipient address information is provided for your reference.

Address example

18090 ACORN LN
ALEX OK  73002-2423
18105 CHERRY LN
ALEX OK  73002-2412
2397 COUNTY ROAD 1390
ALEX OK  73002-2218
2294 COUNTY ROAD 1400
ALEX OK  73002-2228
2111 COUNTY ROAD 1430
ALEX OK  73002-2240
200 S MAIN ST
ALEX OK  73002-9702

ZIP Codes of Other Locations

Oklahoma ZIP Codes   Oklahoma City   Tulsa   Norman   Broken Arrow   Lawton   Albany   Albert   Albion   Alderson   Alex   Aline   Allen   Alpers   Altus