Amber, OK ZIP Code

Zip code of Amber, Oklahoma
73004
This list contains only 5-digit ZIP codes. Use our zip code lookup by address feature to get the full 9-digit (ZIP+4) code.
Zip codes of Amber by streets
StreetZIP CodeZIP+4 Code
E 1ST ST73004
E 2ND ST73004
E 3RD ST73004
E 6TH ST73004
W 6TH ST73004
W 7TH ST73004
BRYANT AVE73004
CASA BELLO AVE73004
CHASTAIN73004
CHICKASHA AVE73004
CLEARVIEW DR73004
CLOVER LN73004
COUNTY ROAD 126073004
COUNTY ROAD 127073004
COUNTY ROAD 127573004
COUNTY ROAD 128073004
COUNTY ROAD 129073004
COUNTY ROAD 130073004
COUNTY ROAD 131073004
COUNTY ROAD 132073004
COUNTY ROAD 133073004
COUNTY STREET 283073004
COUNTY STREET 283573004
COUNTY STREET 284073004
COUNTY STREET 284173004
COUNTY STREET 285073004
COUNTY STREET 286573004
COUNTY STREET 287073004
COUNTY STREET 289073004
COUNTY STREET 289573004
COUNTY STREET 290073004
COUNTY STREET 291073004
COUNTY STREET 292073004
COUNTY STREET 294073004
GEORGIA ST73004
HIGHWAY 8173004
HIGHWAY 9273004
HOLLY73004
MADISON AVE73004
E MAIN ST73004
W MAIN ST73004
MILLER DR73004
NORTHEAST RD73004
NORTHWEST RD73004
SAINERR73004
SOUTHEAST RD73004
VICTOR AVE73004

Demographic and housing estimates in Amber, OK

Total population
Total population423
Male191
Female232
Population by age
Total population423
Under 5 years34
5 to 9 years36
10 to 14 years46
15 to 19 years16
20 to 24 years22
25 to 34 years57
35 to 44 years48
45 to 54 years42
55 to 59 years25
60 to 64 years24
65 to 74 years48
75 to 84 years23
85 years and over2
Median age (years)35.2
Under 18 years127
Under 16 years302
18 years and over296
21 years and over285
62 years and over92
65 years and over73
Population by race
Total population423
One race397
   White350
   Black or African American2
   American Indian and Alaska Native24
   Asian0
   Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander0
   Some other race21
Two or more races26
Citizen, voting age population
Citizen, VOTING AGE 18 and over population294
Male Citizen, VOTING AGE 18 and over population134
Female Citizen, VOTING AGE 18 and over population160

Social characteristics in Amber, OK

Households by type
Total households150
Family households (families)109
Married-couple family83
Male householder, no wife present, family13
Female householder, no husband present, family13
Nonfamily households41
Average household size2.82
Average family size3.28

Economic characteristics in Amber, OK

Income and benefits (in 2018 inflation-adjusted dollars)
Total households150
Less than $10,0004
$10,000 to $14,99911
$15,000 to $24,99926
$25,000 to $34,99918
$35,000 to $49,99934
$50,000 to $74,99931
$75,000 to $99,99913
$100,000 to $149,99912
$150,000 to $199,9991
$200,000 or more0
Median household income (dollars)41,000

Housing characteristics in Amber, OK

Housing occupancy
Total housing units186
Occupied housing units150
Vacant housing units36
Units in structure
Total housing units186
1-unit, detached127
1-unit, attached0
2 units0
3 or 4 units0
5 to 9 units0
10 to 19 units0
20 or more units0
Mobile home59
Boat, RV, van, etc.0
Year structure built
Total housing units186
Built 2014 or later2
Built 2010 to 20134
Built 2000 to 200913
Built 1990 to 199918
Built 1980 to 198948
Built 1970 to 197947
Built 1960 to 196912
Built 1950 to 19597
Built 1940 to 19493
Built 1939 or earlier32
Rooms
Total housing units186
1 room0
2 rooms0
3 rooms2
4 rooms57
5 rooms61
6 rooms32
7 rooms18
8 rooms12
9 rooms or more4
Median rooms5.1
Bedrooms
Total housing units186
No bedroom0
1 bedroom0
2 bedrooms54
3 bedrooms110
4 bedrooms21
5 or more bedrooms1
Housing tenure
Occupied housing units150
Owner-occupied114
Renter-occupied36
Average household size of owner-occupied unit2.74
Average household size of renter-occupied unit3.08
Year householder moved into unit
Occupied housing units150
Moved in 2017 or later3
Moved in 2015 to 201617
Moved in 2010 to 201436
Moved in 2000 to 200956
Moved in 1990 to 199914
Moved in 1989 and earlier24
Value
Owner-occupied units114
Less than $50,00037
$50,000 to $99,99951
$100,000 to $149,99914
$150,000 to $199,9996
$200,000 to $299,9993
$300,000 to $499,9990
$500,000 to $999,9990
$1,000,000 or more3
Median (dollars)66,400
Mortgage status
Owner-occupied units114
Housing units with a mortgage64
Housing units without a mortgage50
Gross rent
Occupied units paying rent32
Less than $5004
$500 to $99921
$1,000 to $1,4997
$1,500 to $1,9990
$2,000 to $2,4990
$2,500 to $2,9990
$3,000 or more0
Median (dollars)690
No rent paid4
Data is based on 2018 Census

Amber Envelope Example

On the bottom center of the envelope, write the address you want your letter delivered to. Include the following on separate lines:

  1. Recipient's full name
  2. Full street address
  3. City, State, and ZIP Code

Using the same format, write the return address in the top left corner.

Using the full ZIP+4 Code when mailing via the USPS ensures the fastest, most accurate mailing possible. If you are not sure of the full 9-digit ZIP Code, use the 5-digit ZIP Code to avoid loss of letter or package.
The recipient address information is provided for your reference.
The recipient address information is provided for your reference.

Address example

1955 COUNTY STREET 2895
AMBER OK  73004-5544
126 E 1ST ST
AMBER OK  73004-4000
1509 HIGHWAY 81
AMBER OK  73004-4900
3182 SAINERR
AMBER OK  73004-5300
129 W 6TH ST
AMBER OK  73004-5005
267 W 7TH ST
AMBER OK  73004-5006

ZIP Codes of Other Locations

Oklahoma ZIP Codes   Oklahoma City   Tulsa   Norman   Broken Arrow   Lawton   Allen   Alpers   Altus   Alva   Amber   America   Ames   Amorita   Anadarko